H&R Block, Inc. (HRB) FY2026 Annual Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet

As of 2026-06-30

Swipe to see the full flow
H&R Block, Inc. (HRB) FY2026 Annual Balance SheetBalance sheet as of 2026-06-30. The chart shows assets, liabilities and equity at that date.Current liabilities$993.43 MLiabilities$3.14 BCurrent assets$1.13 BAssets$3.26 BNon-current liabilities$2.15 BNon-current assets$2.13 BEquity$117.49 MGross equity(calculated)$816.68 MHOLDINGSASSET CLASSASSETSCLAIM CLASSCLAIM SUB-CLASSCLAIMSCash and cash equivalentsPrepaid expenses and other current assetsReceivables, less allowance for credit losses of $57,504 and $55,775Cash and cash equivalents - restrictedGoodwillOperating lease right of use assetIntangible assets, netDeferred tax assets and income taxes receivableProperty and equipment, at cost, less accumulated depreciation and amortization of $863,795 and $828,744Other noncurrent assetsAccrued income taxes and reserves for uncertain tax positionsOperating lease liabilitiesDeferred revenue and other current liabilitiesAccounts payable and accrued expensesAccrued salaries, wages and payroll taxesLong-term debtOperating lease liabilitiesDeferred tax liabilities and reserves for uncertain tax positionsDeferred revenue and other noncurrent liabilitiesAdditional paid-in capitalRetained earningsCommon stock, no par, stated value $.01 per share, 800,000,000 shares authorized, shares issued of 153,831,735 and 164,367,434Current assetsNon-current assetsAssetsCurrent liabilitiesNon-current liabilitiesLiabilitiesEquityGross equity (calculated)Less treasury shares of 29,657,150 and 30,420,033, at costAccumulated other comprehensive lossAccrued income taxes and reserves for uncertain tax positionsAccrued income taxes and reservesfor uncertain tax positions$266.18 MCurrent liabilitiesCurrent liabilities$993.43 MOperating lease liabilitiesOperating lease liabilities$228.76 MLiabilitiesLiabilities$3.14 BCurrent assetsCurrent assets$1.13 BDeferred revenue and other current liabilitiesDeferred revenue and other current liabilities$220.27 MCash and cash equivalentsCash and cash equivalents$958.71 MAccounts payable and accrued expensesAccounts payable and accrued expenses$156.33 MAssetsAssets$3.26 BPrepaid expenses and other current assetsPrepaid expenses and other current assets$89.41 MAccrued salaries, wages and payroll taxesAccrued salaries, wages and payroll taxes$121.88 MReceivables, less allowance for credit losses of $57,504 and $55,775Receivables, net$58.25 MNon-current liabilitiesNon-current liabilities$2.15 BCash and cash equivalents - restrictedCash and cash equivalents - restricted$19.20 MLong-term debtLong-term debt$1.49 BNon-current assetsNon-current assets$2.13 BGoodwillGoodwill$812.54 MOperating lease liabilitiesOperating lease liabilities$382.10 MOperating lease right of use assetOperating lease right of use asset$597.64 MDeferred tax liabilities and reserves for uncertain tax positionsDeferred tax liabilities andreserves for uncertain tax positions$163.66 MEquityEquity$117.49 MIntangible assets, netIntangible assets, net$266.99 MDeferred revenue and other noncurrent liabilitiesDeferred revenue and other noncurrent liabilities$108.19 MDeferred tax assets and income taxes receivableDeferred tax assets and income taxes receivable$239.75 MGross equity (calculated)Gross equity(calculated)$816.68 MProperty and equipment, at cost, less accumulated depreciation and amortization of $863,795 and $828,744Property and equipment, at cost, net$141.46 MAdditional paid-in capitalAdditional paid-in capital$784.36 MOther noncurrent assetsOther noncurrent assets$72.42 MRetained earningsRetained earnings$30.78 MCommon stock, no par, stated value $.01 per share, 800,000,000 shares authorized, shares issued of 153,831,735 and 164,367,434Common stock, no par$1.54 MLess treasury shares of 29,657,150 and 30,420,033, at costLess treasury shares of 29,657,150 and 30,420,033−$635.11 MAccumulated other comprehensive lossAccumulated other comprehensive loss−$64.09 M
Chart details

H&R Block, Inc. (HRB) FY2026 Annual Balance Sheet

Balance sheet as of 2026-06-30. The chart shows assets, liabilities and equity at that date.

Assets
3,256,351,000 US dollars
Current assets
1,125,557,000 US dollars
Non-current assets
2,130,794,000 US dollars
Liabilities
3,138,863,000 US dollars
Current liabilities
993,425,000 US dollars
Non-current liabilities
2,145,438,000 US dollars
Equity
117,488,000 US dollars
Cash and cash equivalents
958,706,000 US dollars
Prepaid expenses and other current assets
89,408,000 US dollars
Receivables, less allowance for credit losses of $57,504 and $55,775
58,248,000 US dollars
Cash and cash equivalents - restricted
19,195,000 US dollars
Goodwill
812,543,000 US dollars
Operating lease right of use asset
597,641,000 US dollars
Intangible assets, net
266,986,000 US dollars
Deferred tax assets and income taxes receivable
239,745,000 US dollars
Property and equipment, at cost, less accumulated depreciation and amortization of $863,795 and $828,744
141,456,000 US dollars
Other noncurrent assets
72,423,000 US dollars
Accrued income taxes and reserves for uncertain tax positions
266,184,000 US dollars
Operating lease liabilities
228,760,000 US dollars
Deferred revenue and other current liabilities
220,273,000 US dollars
Accounts payable and accrued expenses
156,330,000 US dollars
Accrued salaries, wages and payroll taxes
121,878,000 US dollars
Current portion of long-term debt
0 US dollars
Long-term debt
1,491,493,000 US dollars
Operating lease liabilities
382,100,000 US dollars
Deferred tax liabilities and reserves for uncertain tax positions
163,660,000 US dollars
Deferred revenue and other noncurrent liabilities
108,185,000 US dollars
Additional paid-in capital
784,363,000 US dollars
Retained earnings
30,782,000 US dollars
Common stock, no par, stated value $.01 per share, 800,000,000 shares authorized, shares issued of 153,831,735 and 164,367,434
1,538,000 US dollars
Less treasury shares of 29,657,150 and 30,420,033, at cost
negative 635,107,000 US dollars
Accumulated other comprehensive loss
negative 64,088,000 US dollars
Gross equity (calculated)
816,683,000 US dollars. Net equity plus the magnitudes of its negative contributions equals gross positive equity. The negative contributions enter this reconciliation as add-backs; their filed signs stay negative.

Chart connections

  • Assets equal liabilities plus consolidated equity. Consolidated equity includes noncontrolling interests when reported.
  • Treasury shares and other negative equity contributions reduce equity.
H&R Block, Inc. (HRB) FY2026 Annual Balance Sheet Sankey chart
Free to share unchanged, with credit to Plicit.ai · CC BY-NC-ND 4.0Download PNG

Newsletter

Get the teardowns by email

Subscribe if you want the public-company teardowns in your inbox when they're released.

Product waitlist

Health Check and Teardown for your own company

A health check uncovers insights of your private books, not a public ticker. Join this list to get notified as soon as we go-live!