LOEWS CORP (L) FY2026 Q2 Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet

As of 2026-06-30

Swipe to see the full flow
LOEWS CORP (L) FY2026 Q2 Balance SheetBalance sheet as of 2026-06-30. The chart shows assets, liabilities and equity at that date.Liabilities$67.20 BAssets$87.23 BEquity$20.03 BGross equity(calculated)$21.39 BHOLDINGSASSETSCLAIM CLASSCLAIM SUB-CLASSCLAIMSFixed maturities, amortized cost of $45,697 and $45,250, less allowance for credit loss of $63 and $69ReceivablesProperty, plant and equipmentShort-term investmentsOther assetsLimited partnership investmentsDeferred non-insurance warranty acquisition expensesEquity securities, cost of $1,309 and $1,201Other invested assets, primarily mortgage loans, less allowance for credit loss of $15 and $15Deferred acquisition costs of insurance subsidiariesCashGoodwillClaim and claim adjustment expenseFuture policy benefitsLong-term debtUnearned premiumsOther liabilitiesDeferred non-insurance warranty revenueDeferred income taxesPayable to brokersShort-term debtRetained earningsAdditional paid-in capitalCommon stockNoncontrolling interestsAssetsLiabilitiesEquityGross equity (calculated)Accumulated other comprehensive lossLess treasury stock, at cost (1,668,477 and 0 shares)Claim and claim adjustment expenseClaim and claim adjustment expense$27.49 BLiabilitiesLiabilities$67.20 BFixed maturities, amortized cost of $45,697 and $45,250, less allowance for credit loss of $63 and $69Fixed maturities, amortized cost of $45,697 and$45,250, less allowance for credit loss of $63 and $69$44.12 BFuture policy benefitsFuture policy benefits$13.26 BAssetsAssets$87.23 BLong-term debtLong-term debt$8.91 BReceivablesReceivables$11.72 BUnearned premiumsUnearned premiums$8.04 BProperty, plant and equipmentProperty, plant and equipment$10.86 BOther liabilitiesOther liabilities$4.65 BShort-term investmentsShort-term investments$5.60 BDeferred non-insurance warranty revenueDeferred non-insurance warranty revenue$3.80 BOther assetsOther assets$4.45 BDeferred income taxesDeferred income taxes$848.00 MLimited partnership investmentsLimited partnership investments$2.99 BPayable to brokersPayable to brokers$174.00 MDeferred non-insurance warranty acquisition expensesDeferred non-insurance warranty acquisition expenses$2.98 BEquityEquity$20.03 BShort-term debtShort-term debt$22.00 MEquity securities, cost of $1,309 and $1,201Equity securities, cost of $1,309 and $1,201$1.33 BGross equity (calculated)Gross equity(calculated)$21.39 BRetained earningsRetained earnings$18.13 BOther invested assets, primarily mortgage loans, less allowance for credit loss of $15 and $15Other invested assets, primarily mortgage loans, net$1.16 BDeferred acquisition costs of insurance subsidiariesDeferred acquisition costs of insurance subsidiaries$1.03 BAdditional paid-in capitalAdditional paid-in capital$2.34 BCashCash$508.00 MCommon stockCommon stock$2.00 MNoncontrolling interestsNoncontrolling interests$917.00 MGoodwillGoodwill$483.00 MAccumulated other comprehensive lossAccumulated other comprehensive loss−$1.18 BLess treasury stock, at cost (1,668,477 and 0 shares)Less treasury stock, at cost (1,668,477 and 0 shares)−$179.00 M
Chart details

LOEWS CORP (L) FY2026 Q2 Balance Sheet

Balance sheet as of 2026-06-30. The chart shows assets, liabilities and equity at that date.

Assets
87,228,000,000 US dollars
Liabilities
67,196,000,000 US dollars
Equity
20,032,000,000 US dollars
Noncontrolling interest
917,000,000 US dollars. Included in consolidated equity; this amount is not added again.
Fixed maturities, amortized cost of $45,697 and $45,250, less allowance for credit loss of $63 and $69
44,120,000,000 US dollars
Receivables
11,723,000,000 US dollars
Property, plant and equipment
10,862,000,000 US dollars
Short-term investments
5,598,000,000 US dollars
Other assets
4,445,000,000 US dollars
Limited partnership investments
2,993,000,000 US dollars
Deferred non-insurance warranty acquisition expenses
2,981,000,000 US dollars
Equity securities, cost of $1,309 and $1,201
1,333,000,000 US dollars
Other invested assets, primarily mortgage loans, less allowance for credit loss of $15 and $15
1,156,000,000 US dollars
Deferred acquisition costs of insurance subsidiaries
1,026,000,000 US dollars
Cash
508,000,000 US dollars
Goodwill
483,000,000 US dollars
Claim and claim adjustment expense
27,490,000,000 US dollars
Future policy benefits
13,262,000,000 US dollars
Long-term debt
8,914,000,000 US dollars
Unearned premiums
8,035,000,000 US dollars
Other liabilities
4,653,000,000 US dollars
Deferred non-insurance warranty revenue
3,798,000,000 US dollars
Deferred income taxes
848,000,000 US dollars
Payable to brokers
174,000,000 US dollars
Short-term debt
22,000,000 US dollars
Retained earnings
18,132,000,000 US dollars
Additional paid-in capital
2,335,000,000 US dollars
Common stock
2,000,000 US dollars
Noncontrolling interests
917,000,000 US dollars
Accumulated other comprehensive loss
negative 1,175,000,000 US dollars
Less treasury stock, at cost (1,668,477 and 0 shares)
negative 179,000,000 US dollars
Gross equity (calculated)
21,386,000,000 US dollars. Net equity plus the magnitudes of its negative contributions equals gross positive equity. The negative contributions enter this reconciliation as add-backs; their filed signs stay negative.

Chart connections

  • Assets equal liabilities plus consolidated equity. Consolidated equity includes noncontrolling interests when reported.
  • Treasury shares and other negative equity contributions reduce equity.
LOEWS CORP (L) FY2026 Q2 Balance Sheet Sankey chart
Free to share unchanged, with credit to Plicit.ai · CC BY-NC-ND 4.0Download PNG

Newsletter

Get the teardowns by email

Subscribe if you want the public-company teardowns in your inbox when they're released.

Product waitlist

Health Check and Teardown for your own company

A health check uncovers insights of your private books, not a public ticker. Join this list to get notified as soon as we go-live!