MillerKnoll, Inc. (MLKN) FY2027 Q1 Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet

As of 2026-08-29

Swipe to see the full flow
MillerKnoll, Inc. (MLKN) FY2027 Q1 Balance SheetBalance sheet as of 2026-08-29. The chart shows assets, liabilities and equity at that date.Current liabilities$692.30 MCurrent assets$1.14 BLiabilities$2.58 BAssets$4.00 BNon-current liabilities$1.89 BNon-current assets$2.86 BEquity$1.36 BGross equity(calculated)$1.43 BRedeemable noncontrolling interests$63.80 MHOLDINGSASSET CLASSASSETSCLAIM CLASSCLAIM SUB-CLASSCLAIMSInventories, netAccounts receivable, net of allowance of $7.8 and $8.4Cash and cash equivalentsPrepaid expensesUnbilled accounts receivableOther current assetsGoodwillProperty and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $1,235.4 and $1,221.3Right of use assetsIndefinite-lived intangiblesOther amortizable intangibles, net of accumulated amortization of $310.9 and $304.1Other noncurrent assetsAccounts payableOther accrued liabilitiesCustomer depositsAccrued compensation and benefitsShort-term lease liabilityShort-term borrowings and current portion of long-term debtAccrued warrantyLong-term debtLease liabilitiesOther liabilitiesAccrued warrantyPension and post-retirement benefitsRetained earningsAdditional paid-in capitalCommon stock, $0.20 par value (240,000,000 shares authorized, 68,779,507 and 68,180,011 shares issued and outstanding in fiscal 2027 and 2026, respectively)Current assetsNon-current assetsAssetsCurrent liabilitiesNon-current liabilitiesLiabilitiesEquityGross equity (calculated)Accumulated other comprehensive lossRedeemable noncontrolling interestsAccounts payableAccounts payable$253.50 MOther accrued liabilitiesOther accrued liabilities$126.20 MCurrent liabilitiesCurrent liabilities$692.30 MCustomer depositsCustomer deposits$95.10 MInventories, netInventories, net$514.70 MCurrent assetsCurrent assets$1.14 BAccrued compensation and benefitsAccrued compensation and benefits$90.10 MAccounts receivable, net of allowance of $7.8 and $8.4Accounts receivable, net of allowance of $7.8 and $8.4$314.30 MShort-term lease liabilityShort-term lease liability$81.70 MLiabilitiesLiabilities$2.58 BCash and cash equivalentsCash and cash equivalents$178.60 MAssetsAssets$4.00 BShort-term borrowings and current portion of long-term debtShort-term borrowings andcurrent portion of long-term debt$28.40 MPrepaid expensesPrepaid expenses$86.00 MUnbilled accounts receivableUnbilled accounts receivable$30.10 MAccrued warrantyAccrued warranty$17.30 MOther current assetsOther current assets$16.30 MNon-current liabilitiesNon-current liabilities$1.89 BLong-term debtLong-term debt$1.27 BNon-current assetsNon-current assets$2.86 BGoodwillGoodwill$1.16 BLease liabilitiesLease liabilities$440.20 MEquityEquity$1.36 BProperty and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $1,235.4 and $1,221.3Property and equipment, net$515.40 MOther liabilitiesOther liabilities$120.80 MRight of use assetsRight of use assets$451.20 MAccrued warrantyAccrued warranty$52.30 MIndefinite-lived intangiblesIndefinite-lived intangibles$434.60 MPension and post-retirement benefitsPension and post-retirement benefits$6.90 MGross equity (calculated)Gross equity(calculated)$1.43 BRedeemable noncontrolling interestsRedeemable noncontrolling interests$63.80 MOther amortizable intangibles, net of accumulated amortization of $310.9 and $304.1Other amortizable intangibles, net$205.20 MRetained earningsRetained earnings$717.70 MOther noncurrent assetsOther noncurrent assets$97.10 MAdditional paid-in capitalAdditional paid-in capital$697.50 MCommon stock, $0.20 par value (240,000,000 shares authorized, 68,779,507 and 68,180,011 shares issued and outstanding in fiscal 2027 and 2026, respectively)Common stock$13.70 MAccumulated other comprehensive lossAccumulated other comprehensive loss−$72.70 M
Chart details

MillerKnoll, Inc. (MLKN) FY2027 Q1 Balance Sheet

Balance sheet as of 2026-08-29. The chart shows assets, liabilities and equity at that date.

Assets
4,002,900,000 US dollars
Current assets
1,140,000,000 US dollars
Non-current assets
2,862,900,000 US dollars
Liabilities
2,582,900,000 US dollars
Current liabilities
692,300,000 US dollars
Non-current liabilities
1,890,600,000 US dollars
Equity
1,356,200,000 US dollars
Redeemable noncontrolling interests
63,800,000 US dollars
Inventories, net
514,700,000 US dollars
Accounts receivable, net of allowance of $7.8 and $8.4
314,300,000 US dollars
Cash and cash equivalents
178,600,000 US dollars
Prepaid expenses
86,000,000 US dollars
Unbilled accounts receivable
30,100,000 US dollars
Other current assets
16,300,000 US dollars
Goodwill
1,159,400,000 US dollars
Property and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $1,235.4 and $1,221.3
515,400,000 US dollars
Right of use assets
451,200,000 US dollars
Indefinite-lived intangibles
434,600,000 US dollars
Other amortizable intangibles, net of accumulated amortization of $310.9 and $304.1
205,200,000 US dollars
Other noncurrent assets
97,100,000 US dollars
Accounts payable
253,500,000 US dollars
Other accrued liabilities
126,200,000 US dollars
Customer deposits
95,100,000 US dollars
Accrued compensation and benefits
90,100,000 US dollars
Short-term lease liability
81,700,000 US dollars
Short-term borrowings and current portion of long-term debt
28,400,000 US dollars
Accrued warranty
17,300,000 US dollars
Long-term debt
1,270,400,000 US dollars
Lease liabilities
440,200,000 US dollars
Other liabilities
120,800,000 US dollars
Accrued warranty
52,300,000 US dollars
Pension and post-retirement benefits
6,900,000 US dollars
Retained earnings
717,700,000 US dollars
Additional paid-in capital
697,500,000 US dollars
Common stock, $0.20 par value (240,000,000 shares authorized, 68,779,507 and 68,180,011 shares issued and outstanding in fiscal 2027 and 2026, respectively)
13,700,000 US dollars
Preferred stock, no par value (10,000,000 shares authorized, none issued)
0 US dollars
Accumulated other comprehensive loss
negative 72,700,000 US dollars
Gross equity (calculated)
1,428,900,000 US dollars. Net equity plus the magnitudes of its negative contributions equals gross positive equity. The negative contributions enter this reconciliation as add-backs; their filed signs stay negative.

Chart connections

  • Assets equal liabilities plus temporary equity plus consolidated equity. Consolidated equity includes noncontrolling interests when reported.
  • Treasury shares and other negative equity contributions reduce equity.
MillerKnoll, Inc. (MLKN) FY2027 Q1 Balance Sheet Sankey chart
Free to share unchanged, with credit to Plicit.ai · CC BY-NC-ND 4.0Download PNG

Newsletter

Get the teardowns by email

Subscribe if you want the public-company teardowns in your inbox when they're released.

Product waitlist

Health Check and Teardown for your own company

A health check uncovers insights of your private books, not a public ticker. Join this list to get notified as soon as we go-live!