OPENLANE, Inc. (OPLN) FY2026 Q2 Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet

As of 2026-06-30

Swipe to see the full flow
OPENLANE, Inc. (OPLN) FY2026 Q2 Balance SheetBalance sheet as of 2026-06-30. The chart shows assets, liabilities and equity at that date.Current liabilities$2.85 BCurrent assets$3.33 BLiabilities(calculated)$3.44 BAssets$5.01 BNon-current liabilities$585.00 MEquity$1.57 BNon-current assets$1.68 BGross equity(calculated)$1.63 BHOLDINGSASSET CLASSASSETSCLAIM CLASSCLAIM SUB-CLASSCLAIMSFinance receivables, net of allowances of $30.0 and $27.5Trade receivables, net of allowances of $9.6 and $9.7Cash and cash equivalentsOther current assetsRestricted cashGoodwillOther intangible assets, net of accumulated amortization of $570.9 and $555.0Property and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $139.4 and $141.5Customer relationships, net of accumulated amortization of $463.7 and $459.2Other assetsOperating lease right-of-use assetsObligations collateralized by finance receivablesAccounts payableOther accrued expensesAccrued employee benefits and compensation expensesIncome taxes payableAccrued interestCurrent maturities of long-term debtLong-term debtOperating lease liabilitiesOther liabilitiesDeferred income tax liabilitiesAdditional paid-in capitalRetained earningsCommon stock, $0.01 par value: Authorized shares: 400,000,000; Issued and outstanding shares: June 30, 2026: 122,930,643 December 31, 2025: 106,175,229Current assetsNon-current assetsAssetsCurrent liabilitiesNon-current liabilitiesLiabilities (calculated)EquityGross equity (calculated)Accumulated other comprehensive lossObligations collateralized by finance receivablesObligations collateralized by finance receivables$1.89 BCurrent liabilitiesCurrent liabilities$2.85 BCurrent assetsCurrent assets$3.33 BFinance receivables, net of allowances of $30.0 and $27.5Finance receivables, net$2.62 BAccounts payableAccounts payable$802.90 MLiabilities (calculated)Liabilities(calculated)$3.44 BOther accrued expensesOther accrued expenses$85.40 MAssetsAssets$5.01 BTrade receivables, net of allowances of $9.6 and $9.7Trade receivables, net of allowances of $9.6 and $9.7$391.20 MAccrued employee benefits and compensation expensesAccrued employee benefits and compensation expenses$42.80 MCash and cash equivalentsCash and cash equivalents$189.70 MIncome taxes payableIncome taxes payable$15.90 MOther current assetsOther current assets$98.40 MAccrued interestAccrued interest$10.70 MRestricted cashRestricted cash$28.10 MCurrent maturities of long-term debtCurrent maturities of long-term debt$5.50 MLong-term debtLong-term debt$529.20 MNon-current liabilitiesNon-current liabilities$585.00 MGoodwillGoodwill$1.24 BEquityEquity$1.57 BOperating lease liabilitiesOperating lease liabilities$50.80 MNon-current assetsNon-current assets$1.68 BOther intangible assets, net of accumulated amortization of $570.9 and $555.0Other intangible assets, net$135.20 MOther liabilitiesOther liabilities$4.50 MProperty and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $139.4 and $141.5Property and equipment, net$98.00 MDeferred income tax liabilitiesDeferred income tax liabilities$500.00 KGross equity (calculated)Gross equity(calculated)$1.63 BCustomer relationships, net of accumulated amortization of $463.7 and $459.2Customer relationships, net$94.20 MAdditional paid-in capitalAdditional paid-in capital$956.00 MOther assetsOther assets$58.50 MRetained earningsRetained earnings$671.30 MOperating lease right-of-use assetsOperating lease right-of-use assets$55.90 MCommon stock, $0.01 par value: Authorized shares: 400,000,000; Issued and outstanding shares: June 30, 2026: 122,930,643 December 31, 2025: 106,175,229Common stock$1.20 MAccumulated other comprehensive lossAccumulated other comprehensive loss−$57.30 M
Chart details

OPENLANE, Inc. (OPLN) FY2026 Q2 Balance Sheet

Balance sheet as of 2026-06-30. The chart shows assets, liabilities and equity at that date.

Assets
5,006,400,000 US dollars
Current assets
3,328,500,000 US dollars
Non-current assets
1,677,900,000 US dollars
Liabilities (calculated)
3,435,200,000 US dollars
Current liabilities
2,850,200,000 US dollars
Non-current liabilities
585,000,000 US dollars
Equity
1,571,200,000 US dollars
Series A convertible preferred stock
0 US dollars
Finance receivables, net of allowances of $30.0 and $27.5
2,621,100,000 US dollars
Trade receivables, net of allowances of $9.6 and $9.7
391,200,000 US dollars
Cash and cash equivalents
189,700,000 US dollars
Other current assets
98,400,000 US dollars
Restricted cash
28,100,000 US dollars
Goodwill
1,236,100,000 US dollars
Other intangible assets, net of accumulated amortization of $570.9 and $555.0
135,200,000 US dollars
Property and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $139.4 and $141.5
98,000,000 US dollars
Customer relationships, net of accumulated amortization of $463.7 and $459.2
94,200,000 US dollars
Other assets
58,500,000 US dollars
Operating lease right-of-use assets
55,900,000 US dollars
Obligations collateralized by finance receivables
1,887,000,000 US dollars
Accounts payable
802,900,000 US dollars
Other accrued expenses
85,400,000 US dollars
Accrued employee benefits and compensation expenses
42,800,000 US dollars
Income taxes payable
15,900,000 US dollars
Accrued interest
10,700,000 US dollars
Current maturities of long-term debt
5,500,000 US dollars
Long-term debt
529,200,000 US dollars
Operating lease liabilities
50,800,000 US dollars
Other liabilities
4,500,000 US dollars
Deferred income tax liabilities
500,000 US dollars
Additional paid-in capital
956,000,000 US dollars
Retained earnings
671,300,000 US dollars
Common stock, $0.01 par value: Authorized shares: 400,000,000; Issued and outstanding shares: June 30, 2026: 122,930,643 December 31, 2025: 106,175,229
1,200,000 US dollars
Accumulated other comprehensive loss
negative 57,300,000 US dollars
Gross equity (calculated)
1,628,500,000 US dollars. Net equity plus the magnitudes of its negative contributions equals gross positive equity. The negative contributions enter this reconciliation as add-backs; their filed signs stay negative.

Chart connections

  • Assets equal liabilities plus temporary equity plus consolidated equity. Consolidated equity includes noncontrolling interests when reported.
  • Treasury shares and other negative equity contributions reduce equity.
OPENLANE, Inc. (OPLN) FY2026 Q2 Balance Sheet Sankey chart
Free to share unchanged, with credit to Plicit.ai · CC BY-NC-ND 4.0Download PNG

Newsletter

Get the teardowns by email

Subscribe if you want the public-company teardowns in your inbox when they're released.

Product waitlist

Health Check and Teardown for your own company

A health check uncovers insights of your private books, not a public ticker. Join this list to get notified as soon as we go-live!