TransUnion (TRU) FY2026 Q2 Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet

As of 2026-06-30

Swipe to see the full flow
TransUnion (TRU) FY2026 Q2 Balance SheetBalance sheet as of 2026-06-30. The chart shows assets, liabilities and equity at that date.Current liabilities$1.15 BLiabilities$7.19 BCurrent assets$2.18 BAssets$12.19 BNon-current liabilities$6.05 BNon-current assets$10.01 BEquity$5.00 BGross equity(calculated)$5.76 BHOLDINGSASSET CLASSASSETSCLAIM CLASSCLAIM SUB-CLASSCLAIMSTrade accounts receivable, net of allowance of $26.6 and $27.7Cash and cash equivalentsOther current assetsGoodwillOther intangibles, net of accumulated amortization of $2,898.8 and $2,716.3Other assetsProperty, plant and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation and amortization of $546.4 and $545.0Other current liabilitiesTrade accounts payableCurrent portion of long-term debtLong-term debtDeferred taxesOther liabilitiesRetained earningsAdditional paid-in capitalCommon stock, $0.01 par value; 1.0 billion shares authorized at June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, 199.0 million and 199.4 million shares issued at June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively, and 191.6 million and 192.4 million shares outstanding as of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectivelyNoncontrolling interestsCurrent assetsNon-current assetsAssetsCurrent liabilitiesNon-current liabilitiesLiabilitiesEquityGross equity (calculated)Treasury stock at cost; 7.4 million and 7.0 million shares at June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectivelyAccumulated other comprehensive lossOther current liabilitiesOther current liabilities$528.10 MCurrent liabilitiesCurrent liabilities$1.15 BTrade accounts payableTrade accounts payable$404.90 MLiabilitiesLiabilities$7.19 BCurrent assetsCurrent assets$2.18 BTrade accounts receivable, net of allowance of $26.6 and $27.7Trade accounts receivable, net$1.05 BCurrent portion of long-term debtCurrent portion of long-term debt$213.10 MAssetsAssets$12.19 BCash and cash equivalentsCash and cash equivalents$839.10 MNon-current liabilitiesNon-current liabilities$6.05 BOther current assetsOther current assets$291.40 MLong-term debtLong-term debt$5.37 BNon-current assetsNon-current assets$10.01 BGoodwillGoodwill$5.81 BDeferred taxesDeferred taxes$539.20 MEquityEquity$5.00 BOther liabilitiesOther liabilities$133.80 MGross equity (calculated)Gross equity(calculated)$5.76 BOther intangibles, net of accumulated amortization of $2,898.8 and $2,716.3Other intangibles, net$3.52 BRetained earningsRetained earnings$3.21 BOther assetsOther assets$408.80 MAdditional paid-in capitalAdditional paid-in capital$2.39 BProperty, plant and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation and amortization of $546.4 and $545.0Property, plant and equipment, net$270.90 MCommon stock, $0.01 par value; 1.0 billion shares authorized at June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, 199.0 million and 199.4 million shares issued at June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively, and 191.6 million and 192.4 million shares outstanding as of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectivelyCommon stock$1.90 MNoncontrolling interestsNoncontrolling interests$155.70 MTreasury stock at cost; 7.4 million and 7.0 million shares at June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectivelyTreasury stock at cost−$402.50 MAccumulated other comprehensive lossAccumulated other comprehensive loss−$362.30 M
Chart details

TransUnion (TRU) FY2026 Q2 Balance Sheet

Balance sheet as of 2026-06-30. The chart shows assets, liabilities and equity at that date.

Assets
12,189,900,000 US dollars
Current assets
2,178,000,000 US dollars
Non-current assets
10,011,900,000 US dollars
Liabilities
7,191,300,000 US dollars
Current liabilities
1,146,100,000 US dollars
Non-current liabilities
6,045,200,000 US dollars
Equity
4,998,600,000 US dollars
Noncontrolling interest
155,700,000 US dollars. Included in consolidated equity; this amount is not added again.
Trade accounts receivable, net of allowance of $26.6 and $27.7
1,047,500,000 US dollars
Cash and cash equivalents
839,100,000 US dollars
Other current assets
291,400,000 US dollars
Goodwill
5,811,800,000 US dollars
Other intangibles, net of accumulated amortization of $2,898.8 and $2,716.3
3,520,400,000 US dollars
Other assets
408,800,000 US dollars
Property, plant and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation and amortization of $546.4 and $545.0
270,900,000 US dollars
Other current liabilities
528,100,000 US dollars
Trade accounts payable
404,900,000 US dollars
Current portion of long-term debt
213,100,000 US dollars
Long-term debt
5,372,200,000 US dollars
Deferred taxes
539,200,000 US dollars
Other liabilities
133,800,000 US dollars
Retained earnings
3,214,900,000 US dollars
Additional paid-in capital
2,390,900,000 US dollars
Common stock, $0.01 par value; 1.0 billion shares authorized at June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, 199.0 million and 199.4 million shares issued at June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively, and 191.6 million and 192.4 million shares outstanding as of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively
1,900,000 US dollars
Preferred stock, $0.01 par value; 100.0 million shares authorized; none issued or outstanding as of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively
0 US dollars
Noncontrolling interests
155,700,000 US dollars
Treasury stock at cost; 7.4 million and 7.0 million shares at June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively
negative 402,500,000 US dollars
Accumulated other comprehensive loss
negative 362,300,000 US dollars
Gross equity (calculated)
5,763,400,000 US dollars. Net equity plus the magnitudes of its negative contributions equals gross positive equity. The negative contributions enter this reconciliation as add-backs; their filed signs stay negative.

Chart connections

  • Assets equal liabilities plus consolidated equity. Consolidated equity includes noncontrolling interests when reported.
  • Treasury shares and other negative equity contributions reduce equity.
TransUnion (TRU) FY2026 Q2 Balance Sheet Sankey chart
Free to share unchanged, with credit to Plicit.ai · CC BY-NC-ND 4.0Download PNG

Newsletter

Get the teardowns by email

Subscribe if you want the public-company teardowns in your inbox when they're released.

Product waitlist

Health Check and Teardown for your own company

A health check uncovers insights of your private books, not a public ticker. Join this list to get notified as soon as we go-live!