UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) FY2026 Q2 Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet

As of 2026-06-30

Swipe to see the full flow
UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) FY2026 Q2 Balance SheetBalance sheet as of 2026-06-30. The chart shows assets, liabilities and equity at that date.Current liabilities$866.00 MCurrent assets$1.23 BLiabilities$1.50 BAssets$3.12 BNon-current liabilities$633.00 MNon-current assets$1.89 BEquity$1.62 BGross equity(calculated)$1.71 BHOLDINGSASSET CLASSASSETSCLAIM CLASSCLAIM SUB-CLASSCLAIMSAccounts receivable, net of allowance of $13 and $12Cash and cash equivalentsContract assets, net of allowance of $2 and $2Other current assetsProperty, plant and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $908 and $879GoodwillOperating lease right-of-use assetsOther assetsCapitalized software, net of accumulated amortization of $461 and $475Deferred income taxesIntangible assets, net of accumulated amortization of $257 and $256Contract liabilitiesAccrued compensation and benefitsAccounts payableOther current liabilitiesOperating lease liabilities - currentLong-Term Debt, Excluding Current MaturitiesOperating lease liabilitiesPension and postretirement benefit plansOther liabilitiesAdditional paid-in capitalRetained earningsNon-controlling interestsCurrent assetsNon-current assetsAssetsCurrent liabilitiesNon-current liabilitiesLiabilitiesEquityGross equity (calculated)Accumulated other comprehensive lossContract liabilitiesContract liabilities$347.00 MCurrent liabilitiesCurrent liabilities$866.00 MCurrent assetsCurrent assets$1.23 BAccounts receivable, net of allowance of $13 and $12Accounts receivable, net of allowance of $13 and $12$471.00 MAccrued compensation and benefitsAccrued compensation and benefits$196.00 MLiabilitiesLiabilities$1.50 BAccounts payableAccounts payable$179.00 MCash and cash equivalentsCash and cash equivalents$434.00 MAssetsAssets$3.12 BOther current liabilitiesOther current liabilities$105.00 MContract assets, net of allowance of $2 and $2Contract assets, net of allowance of $2 and $2$239.00 MOperating lease liabilities - currentOperating lease liabilities - current$39.00 MOther current assetsOther current assets$90.00 MLong-Term Debt, Excluding Current MaturitiesLong-Term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities$301.00 MNon-current liabilitiesNon-current liabilities$633.00 MProperty, plant and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $908 and $879Property, plant and equipment, net$766.00 MOperating lease liabilitiesOperating lease liabilities$136.00 MNon-current assetsNon-current assets$1.89 BEquityEquity$1.62 BPension and postretirement benefit plansPension and postretirement benefit plans$103.00 MGoodwillGoodwill$642.00 MOther liabilitiesOther liabilities$93.00 MGross equity (calculated)Gross equity(calculated)$1.71 BOperating lease right-of-use assetsOperating lease right-of-use assets$166.00 MOther assetsOther assets$134.00 MAdditional paid-in capitalAdditional paid-in capital$934.00 MCapitalized software, net of accumulated amortization of $461 and $475Capitalized software, net$90.00 MDeferred income taxesDeferred income taxes$46.00 MRetained earningsRetained earnings$750.00 MIntangible assets, net of accumulated amortization of $257 and $256Intangible assets, net$41.00 MNon-controlling interestsNon-controlling interests$25.00 MAccumulated other comprehensive lossAccumulated other comprehensive loss−$89.00 M
Chart details

UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) FY2026 Q2 Balance Sheet

Balance sheet as of 2026-06-30. The chart shows assets, liabilities and equity at that date.

Assets
3,119,000,000 US dollars
Current assets
1,234,000,000 US dollars
Non-current assets
1,885,000,000 US dollars
Liabilities
1,499,000,000 US dollars
Current liabilities
866,000,000 US dollars
Non-current liabilities
633,000,000 US dollars
Equity
1,620,000,000 US dollars
Noncontrolling interest
25,000,000 US dollars. Included in consolidated equity; this amount is not added again.
Accounts receivable, net of allowance of $13 and $12
471,000,000 US dollars
Cash and cash equivalents
434,000,000 US dollars
Contract assets, net of allowance of $2 and $2
239,000,000 US dollars
Other current assets
90,000,000 US dollars
Property, plant and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $908 and $879
766,000,000 US dollars
Goodwill
642,000,000 US dollars
Operating lease right-of-use assets
166,000,000 US dollars
Other assets
134,000,000 US dollars
Capitalized software, net of accumulated amortization of $461 and $475
90,000,000 US dollars
Deferred income taxes
46,000,000 US dollars
Intangible assets, net of accumulated amortization of $257 and $256
41,000,000 US dollars
Contract liabilities
347,000,000 US dollars
Accrued compensation and benefits
196,000,000 US dollars
Accounts payable
179,000,000 US dollars
Other current liabilities
105,000,000 US dollars
Operating lease liabilities - current
39,000,000 US dollars
Long-Term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities
301,000,000 US dollars
Operating lease liabilities
136,000,000 US dollars
Pension and postretirement benefit plans
103,000,000 US dollars
Other liabilities
93,000,000 US dollars
Additional paid-in capital
934,000,000 US dollars
Retained earnings
750,000,000 US dollars
Common stock - Common Class A
0 US dollars
Common stock - Common Class B
0 US dollars
Non-controlling interests
25,000,000 US dollars
Accumulated other comprehensive loss
negative 89,000,000 US dollars
Gross equity (calculated)
1,709,000,000 US dollars. Net equity plus the magnitudes of its negative contributions equals gross positive equity. The negative contributions enter this reconciliation as add-backs; their filed signs stay negative.

Chart connections

  • Assets equal liabilities plus consolidated equity. Consolidated equity includes noncontrolling interests when reported.
  • Treasury shares and other negative equity contributions reduce equity.
UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) FY2026 Q2 Balance Sheet Sankey chart
Free to share unchanged, with credit to Plicit.ai · CC BY-NC-ND 4.0Download PNG

Newsletter

Get the teardowns by email

Subscribe if you want the public-company teardowns in your inbox when they're released.

Product waitlist

Health Check and Teardown for your own company

A health check uncovers insights of your private books, not a public ticker. Join this list to get notified as soon as we go-live!