DELTA AIR LINES, INC. (DAL) FY2026 Q3 Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet

As of 2026-09-30

Swipe to see the full flow
DELTA AIR LINES, INC. (DAL) FY2026 Q3 Balance SheetBalance sheet as of 2026-09-30. The chart shows assets, liabilities and equity at that date.Current liabilities$33.58 BCurrent assets$13.49 BLiabilities(calculated)$63.54 BAssets$86.05 BNon-current liabilities$29.96 BNon-current assets$72.56 BEquity$22.51 BHOLDINGSASSET CLASSASSETSCLAIM CLASSCLAIM SUB-CLASSCLAIMSAccounts receivable, net of allowance for uncollectible accounts of $13 and $13Cash and cash equivalentsPrepaid expenses and otherFuel, expendable parts and supplies inventories, net of allowance for obsolescence of $140 and $124Property and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation and amortization of $26,369 and $24,719GoodwillOperating lease right-of-use assetsIdentifiable intangibles, net of accumulated amortization of $934 and $928Other noncurrent assetsEquity investmentsDeferred revenue liability, current - Air traffic liabilityAccounts payableDeferred revenue liability, current - Loyalty program deferred revenueAccrued salaries and related benefitsCurrent maturities of debt and finance leasesOther accrued liabilitiesFuel card obligationCurrent maturities of operating leasesDebt and finance leasesNoncurrent operating leasesDeferred income taxes, netLoyalty program deferred revenue - Loyalty program deferred revenueOther noncurrent liabilitiesPension, postretirement and related benefitsRetained earningsAdditional paid-in capitalAccumulated other comprehensive lossTreasury stock, at cost, 8,786,945 and 6,498,109 sharesCurrent assetsNon-current assetsAssetsCurrent liabilitiesNon-current liabilitiesLiabilities (calculated)EquityAccounts receivable, net of allowance for uncollectible accounts of $13 and $13Accounts receivable, net$4.33 BDeferred revenue liability, current - Air traffic liabilityDeferred revenue liability, current - Air traffic liability$9.56 BAccounts payableAccounts payable$6.60 BCurrent liabilitiesCurrent liabilities$33.58 BCurrent assetsCurrent assets$13.49 BCash and cash equivalentsCash and cash equivalents$3.79 BDeferred revenue liability, current - Loyalty program deferred revenueDeferred revenue liability, current- Loyalty program deferred revenue$5.45 BAccrued salaries and related benefitsAccrued salaries and related benefits$4.55 BPrepaid expenses and otherPrepaid expenses and other$2.74 BLiabilities (calculated)Liabilities(calculated)$63.54 BCurrent maturities of debt and finance leasesCurrent maturities of debt and finance leases$3.32 BOther accrued liabilitiesOther accrued liabilities$2.08 BFuel, expendable parts and supplies inventories, net of allowance for obsolescence of $140 and $124Fuel, expendable parts and supplies inventories, net$2.64 BAssetsAssets$86.05 BFuel card obligationFuel card obligation$1.10 BCurrent maturities of operating leasesCurrent maturities of operating leases$912.00 MDebt and finance leasesDebt and finance leases$9.53 BProperty and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation and amortization of $26,369 and $24,719Property and equipment, net$42.21 BNon-current liabilitiesNon-current liabilities$29.96 BNoncurrent operating leasesNoncurrent operating leases$5.07 BNon-current assetsNon-current assets$72.56 BDeferred income taxes, netDeferred income taxes, net$4.23 BLoyalty program deferred revenue - Loyalty program deferred revenueLoyalty program deferred revenue -Loyalty program deferred revenue$4.18 BGoodwillGoodwill$9.75 BOther noncurrent liabilitiesOther noncurrent liabilities$3.92 BPension, postretirement and related benefitsPension, postretirement and related benefits$3.03 BOperating lease right-of-use assetsOperating lease right-of-use assets$6.12 BRetained earningsRetained earnings$14.88 BEquityEquity$22.51 BIdentifiable intangibles, net of accumulated amortization of $934 and $928Identifiable intangibles, net$5.96 BAdditional paid-in capitalAdditional paid-in capital$12.07 BCommon stock at $0.0001 par value; 1,500,000,000 shares authorized, 666,699,325 and 659,669,346 shares issuedCommon stock at $0.0001 par value$0.00Other noncurrent assetsOther noncurrent assets$4.70 BAccumulated other comprehensive lossAccumulated other comprehensive loss−$4.04 BEquity investmentsEquity investments$3.82 BTreasury stock, at cost, 8,786,945 and 6,498,109 sharesTreasury stock, at cost, 8,786,945 and 6,498,109 shares−$398.00 M
Chart details

DELTA AIR LINES, INC. (DAL) FY2026 Q3 Balance Sheet

Balance sheet as of 2026-09-30. The chart shows assets, liabilities and equity at that date.

Assets
86,048,000,000 US dollars
Current assets
13,490,000,000 US dollars
Non-current assets
72,558,000,000 US dollars
Liabilities (calculated)
63,535,000,000 US dollars
Current liabilities
33,575,000,000 US dollars
Non-current liabilities
29,960,000,000 US dollars
Equity
22,513,000,000 US dollars
Accounts receivable, net of allowance for uncollectible accounts of $13 and $13
4,325,000,000 US dollars
Cash and cash equivalents
3,787,000,000 US dollars
Prepaid expenses and other
2,741,000,000 US dollars
Fuel, expendable parts and supplies inventories, net of allowance for obsolescence of $140 and $124
2,637,000,000 US dollars
Property and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation and amortization of $26,369 and $24,719
42,206,000,000 US dollars
Goodwill
9,753,000,000 US dollars
Operating lease right-of-use assets
6,120,000,000 US dollars
Identifiable intangibles, net of accumulated amortization of $934 and $928
5,960,000,000 US dollars
Other noncurrent assets
4,695,000,000 US dollars
Equity investments
3,824,000,000 US dollars
Deferred revenue liability, current - Air traffic liability
9,560,000,000 US dollars
Accounts payable
6,595,000,000 US dollars
Deferred revenue liability, current - Loyalty program deferred revenue
5,451,000,000 US dollars
Accrued salaries and related benefits
4,550,000,000 US dollars
Current maturities of debt and finance leases
3,324,000,000 US dollars
Other accrued liabilities
2,083,000,000 US dollars
Fuel card obligation
1,100,000,000 US dollars
Current maturities of operating leases
912,000,000 US dollars
Debt and finance leases
9,527,000,000 US dollars
Noncurrent operating leases
5,072,000,000 US dollars
Deferred income taxes, net
4,232,000,000 US dollars
Loyalty program deferred revenue - Loyalty program deferred revenue
4,181,000,000 US dollars
Other noncurrent liabilities
3,917,000,000 US dollars
Pension, postretirement and related benefits
3,031,000,000 US dollars
Retained earnings
14,883,000,000 US dollars
Additional paid-in capital
12,071,000,000 US dollars
Common stock at $0.0001 par value; 1,500,000,000 shares authorized, 666,699,325 and 659,669,346 shares issued
0 US dollars
Accumulated other comprehensive loss
negative 4,043,000,000 US dollars
Treasury stock, at cost, 8,786,945 and 6,498,109 shares
negative 398,000,000 US dollars

Chart connections

  • Assets equal liabilities plus consolidated equity. Consolidated equity includes noncontrolling interests when reported.
  • Treasury shares and other negative equity contributions reduce equity.
DELTA AIR LINES, INC. (DAL) FY2026 Q3 Balance Sheet Sankey chart
Free to share unchanged, with credit to Plicit.ai · CC BY-NC-ND 4.0Download PNG

Newsletter

Get the teardowns by email

Subscribe if you want the public-company teardowns in your inbox when they're released.

Product waitlist

Health Check and Teardown for your own company

A health check uncovers insights of your private books, not a public ticker. Join this list to get notified as soon as we go-live!