DELTA AIR LINES, INC. (DAL) FY2025 Annual Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet

As of 2025-12-31

Swipe to see the full flow
DELTA AIR LINES, INC. (DAL) FY2025 Annual Balance SheetBalance sheet as of 2025-12-31. The chart shows assets, liabilities and equity at that date.Current liabilities$27.62 BCurrent assets$10.97 BLiabilities(calculated)$60.46 BAssets$81.32 BNon-current assets$70.35 BNon-current liabilities$32.84 BEquity$20.85 BGross equity(calculated)$25.23 BHOLDINGSASSET CLASSASSETSCLAIM CLASSCLAIM SUB-CLASSCLAIMSCash and cash equivalentsAccounts receivable, net of an allowance for uncollectible accounts of $13 and $18Prepaid expenses and otherFuel, expendable parts and supplies inventories, net of an allowance for obsolescence of $124 and $120Property and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation and amortization of $24,719 and $23,228GoodwillOperating lease right-of-use assetsIdentifiable intangibles, net of accumulated amortization of $928 and $919Other noncurrent assetsEquity investmentsDeferred revenue liability, current - Air traffic liabilityAccounts payableAccrued salaries and related benefitsDeferred revenue liability, current - Loyalty program deferred revenueOther accrued liabilitiesCurrent maturities of debt and finance leasesFuel card obligationCurrent maturities of operating leasesDebt and finance leasesNoncurrent operating leasesLoyalty program deferred revenue - Loyalty program deferred revenueOther noncurrent liabilitiesDeferred income taxes, netPension, postretirement and related benefitsRetained earningsAdditional paid-in capitalCurrent assetsNon-current assetsAssetsCurrent liabilitiesNon-current liabilitiesLiabilities (calculated)EquityGross equity (calculated)Accumulated other comprehensive lossTreasury stock, at cost, 6,498,109 and 8,098,971 sharesDeferred revenue liability, current - Air traffic liabilityDeferred revenue liability, current - Air traffic liability$7.16 BAccounts payableAccounts payable$5.23 BCurrent liabilitiesCurrent liabilities$27.62 BAccrued salaries and related benefitsAccrued salaries and related benefits$4.91 BCash and cash equivalentsCash and cash equivalents$4.31 BCurrent assetsCurrent assets$10.97 BDeferred revenue liability, current - Loyalty program deferred revenueDeferred revenue liability, current- Loyalty program deferred revenue$4.88 BAccounts receivable, net of an allowance for uncollectible accounts of $13 and $18Accounts receivable, net$2.85 BLiabilities (calculated)Liabilities(calculated)$60.46 BOther accrued liabilitiesOther accrued liabilities$1.95 BAssetsAssets$81.32 BPrepaid expenses and otherPrepaid expenses and other$2.21 BCurrent maturities of debt and finance leasesCurrent maturities of debt and finance leases$1.61 BFuel, expendable parts and supplies inventories, net of an allowance for obsolescence of $124 and $120Fuel, expendable parts and supplies inventories, net$1.60 BFuel card obligationFuel card obligation$1.10 BNon-current assetsNon-current assets$70.35 BCurrent maturities of operating leasesCurrent maturities of operating leases$809.00 MProperty and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation and amortization of $24,719 and $23,228Property and equipment, net$39.74 BDebt and finance leasesDebt and finance leases$12.51 BNon-current liabilitiesNon-current liabilities$32.84 BNoncurrent operating leasesNoncurrent operating leases$5.35 BGoodwillGoodwill$9.75 BLoyalty program deferred revenue - Loyalty program deferred revenueLoyalty program deferred revenue -Loyalty program deferred revenue$4.39 BEquityEquity$20.85 BOperating lease right-of-use assetsOperating lease right-of-use assets$6.24 BOther noncurrent liabilitiesOther noncurrent liabilities$3.99 BIdentifiable intangibles, net of accumulated amortization of $928 and $919Identifiable intangibles, net$5.97 BDeferred income taxes, netDeferred income taxes, net$3.44 BOther noncurrent assetsOther noncurrent assets$4.42 BGross equity (calculated)Gross equity(calculated)$25.23 BPension, postretirement and related benefitsPension, postretirement and related benefits$3.16 BEquity investmentsEquity investments$4.22 BRetained earningsRetained earnings$13.34 BAdditional paid-in capitalAdditional paid-in capital$11.88 BAccumulated other comprehensive lossAccumulated other comprehensive loss−$4.14 BTreasury stock, at cost, 6,498,109 and 8,098,971 sharesTreasury stock, at cost, 6,498,109 and 8,098,971 shares−$238.00 M
Chart details

DELTA AIR LINES, INC. (DAL) FY2025 Annual Balance Sheet

Balance sheet as of 2025-12-31. The chart shows assets, liabilities and equity at that date.

Assets
81,317,000,000 US dollars
Current assets
10,968,000,000 US dollars
Non-current assets
70,349,000,000 US dollars
Liabilities (calculated)
60,464,000,000 US dollars
Current liabilities
27,624,000,000 US dollars
Non-current liabilities
32,840,000,000 US dollars
Equity
20,853,000,000 US dollars
Cash and cash equivalents
4,310,000,000 US dollars
Accounts receivable, net of an allowance for uncollectible accounts of $13 and $18
2,850,000,000 US dollars
Prepaid expenses and other
2,207,000,000 US dollars
Fuel, expendable parts and supplies inventories, net of an allowance for obsolescence of $124 and $120
1,601,000,000 US dollars
Property and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation and amortization of $24,719 and $23,228
39,743,000,000 US dollars
Goodwill
9,753,000,000 US dollars
Operating lease right-of-use assets
6,244,000,000 US dollars
Identifiable intangibles, net of accumulated amortization of $928 and $919
5,966,000,000 US dollars
Other noncurrent assets
4,421,000,000 US dollars
Equity investments
4,222,000,000 US dollars
Deferred revenue liability, current - Air traffic liability
7,157,000,000 US dollars
Accounts payable
5,226,000,000 US dollars
Accrued salaries and related benefits
4,906,000,000 US dollars
Deferred revenue liability, current - Loyalty program deferred revenue
4,876,000,000 US dollars
Other accrued liabilities
1,945,000,000 US dollars
Current maturities of debt and finance leases
1,605,000,000 US dollars
Fuel card obligation
1,100,000,000 US dollars
Current maturities of operating leases
809,000,000 US dollars
Debt and finance leases
12,507,000,000 US dollars
Noncurrent operating leases
5,353,000,000 US dollars
Loyalty program deferred revenue - Loyalty program deferred revenue
4,386,000,000 US dollars
Other noncurrent liabilities
3,994,000,000 US dollars
Deferred income taxes, net
3,444,000,000 US dollars
Pension, postretirement and related benefits
3,156,000,000 US dollars
Retained earnings
13,343,000,000 US dollars
Additional paid-in capital
11,883,000,000 US dollars
Common stock at $0.0001 par value; 1,500,000,000 shares authorized, 659,669,346 and 654,571,606 shares issued
0 US dollars
Accumulated other comprehensive loss
negative 4,135,000,000 US dollars
Treasury stock, at cost, 6,498,109 and 8,098,971 shares
negative 238,000,000 US dollars
Gross equity (calculated)
25,226,000,000 US dollars. Net equity plus the magnitudes of its negative contributions equals gross positive equity. The negative contributions enter this reconciliation as add-backs; their filed signs stay negative.

Chart connections

  • Assets equal liabilities plus consolidated equity. Consolidated equity includes noncontrolling interests when reported.
  • Treasury shares and other negative equity contributions reduce equity.
DELTA AIR LINES, INC. (DAL) FY2025 Annual Balance Sheet Sankey chart
Free to share unchanged, with credit to Plicit.ai · CC BY-NC-ND 4.0Download PNG

Newsletter

Get the teardowns by email

Subscribe if you want the public-company teardowns in your inbox when they're released.

Product waitlist

Health Check and Teardown for your own company

A health check uncovers insights of your private books, not a public ticker. Join this list to get notified as soon as we go-live!