LANDSTAR SYSTEM, INC. (LSTR) FY2026 Q2 Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet

As of 2026-06-27

Swipe to see the full flow
LANDSTAR SYSTEM, INC. (LSTR) FY2026 Q2 Balance SheetBalance sheet as of 2026-06-27. The chart shows assets, liabilities and equity at that date.Current liabilities$723.92 MLiabilities(calculated)$905.81 MCurrent assets$1.32 BNon-current liabilities$181.88 MEquity$836.73 MAssets$1.74 BGross equity(calculated)$3.18 BNon-current assets$421.49 MHOLDINGSASSET CLASSASSETSCLAIM CLASSCLAIM SUB-CLASSCLAIMSTrade accounts receivable, less allowance of $9,135 and $12,490Cash and cash equivalentsOther current assetsShort-term investmentsOther receivables, including advances to independent contractors, less allowance of $14,727 and $18,759Operating property, less accumulated depreciation and amortization of $488,271 and $473,642Other assetsGoodwillAccounts payableOther current liabilitiesCash overdraftInsurance claimsCurrent maturities of long-term debtInsurance claimsLong-term debt, excluding current maturitiesDeferred income taxes and other noncurrent liabilitiesRetained earningsAdditional paid-in capitalCommon stock, $0.01 par value, authorized 160,000,000 shares, issued 68,631,174 and 68,590,708 sharesCurrent assetsNon-current assetsAssetsCurrent liabilitiesNon-current liabilitiesLiabilities (calculated)EquityGross equity (calculated)Cost of 34,694,249 and 34,531,982 shares of common stock in treasuryAccumulated other comprehensive lossCurrent liabilitiesCurrent liabilities$723.92 MAccounts payableAccounts payable$468.78 MLiabilities (calculated)Liabilities(calculated)$905.81 MOther current liabilitiesOther current liabilities$99.59 MCash overdraftCash overdraft$71.85 MInsurance claimsInsurance claims$59.02 MCurrent maturities of long-term debtCurrent maturities of long-term debt$24.69 MCurrent assetsCurrent assets$1.32 BNon-current liabilitiesNon-current liabilities$181.88 MInsurance claimsInsurance claims$98.69 MTrade accounts receivable, less allowance of $9,135 and $12,490Trade accounts receivable, net$866.88 MEquityEquity$836.73 MLong-term debt, excluding current maturitiesLong-term debt, excluding current maturities$42.09 MAssetsAssets$1.74 BDeferred income taxes and other noncurrent liabilitiesDeferred income taxes and other noncurrent liabilities$41.11 MGross equity (calculated)Gross equity(calculated)$3.18 BCash and cash equivalentsCash and cash equivalents$294.35 MOther current assetsOther current assets$59.16 MShort-term investmentsShort-term investments$53.35 MOther receivables, including advances to independent contractors, less allowance of $14,727 and $18,759Other receivables, including advances to independentcontractors, less allowance of $14,727 and $18,759$47.31 MNon-current assetsNon-current assets$421.49 MOperating property, less accumulated depreciation and amortization of $488,271 and $473,642Operating property, net$252.96 MRetained earningsRetained earnings$2.91 BOther assetsOther assets$134.52 MGoodwillGoodwill$34.01 MAdditional paid-in capitalAdditional paid-in capital$266.67 MCommon stock, $0.01 par value, authorized 160,000,000 shares, issued 68,631,174 and 68,590,708 sharesCommon stock$686.00 KCost of 34,694,249 and 34,531,982 shares of common stock in treasuryCost of 34,694,249 and 34,531,982shares of common stock in treasury−$2.34 BAccumulated other comprehensive lossAccumulated other comprehensive loss−$7.66 M
Chart details

LANDSTAR SYSTEM, INC. (LSTR) FY2026 Q2 Balance Sheet

Balance sheet as of 2026-06-27. The chart shows assets, liabilities and equity at that date.

Assets
1,742,535,000 US dollars
Current assets
1,321,046,000 US dollars
Non-current assets
421,489,000 US dollars
Liabilities (calculated)
905,805,000 US dollars
Current liabilities
723,923,000 US dollars
Non-current liabilities
181,882,000 US dollars
Equity
836,730,000 US dollars
Trade accounts receivable, less allowance of $9,135 and $12,490
866,879,000 US dollars
Cash and cash equivalents
294,350,000 US dollars
Other current assets
59,159,000 US dollars
Short-term investments
53,352,000 US dollars
Other receivables, including advances to independent contractors, less allowance of $14,727 and $18,759
47,306,000 US dollars
Assets held for sale
0 US dollars
Operating property, less accumulated depreciation and amortization of $488,271 and $473,642
252,963,000 US dollars
Other assets
134,521,000 US dollars
Goodwill
34,005,000 US dollars
Accounts payable
468,780,000 US dollars
Other current liabilities
99,588,000 US dollars
Cash overdraft
71,849,000 US dollars
Insurance claims
59,020,000 US dollars
Current maturities of long-term debt
24,686,000 US dollars
Dividends payable
0 US dollars
Liabilities held for sale
0 US dollars
Insurance claims
98,686,000 US dollars
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities
42,088,000 US dollars
Deferred income taxes and other noncurrent liabilities
41,108,000 US dollars
Retained earnings
2,913,890,000 US dollars
Additional paid-in capital
266,673,000 US dollars
Common stock, $0.01 par value, authorized 160,000,000 shares, issued 68,631,174 and 68,590,708 shares
686,000 US dollars
Cost of 34,694,249 and 34,531,982 shares of common stock in treasury
negative 2,336,862,000 US dollars
Accumulated other comprehensive loss
negative 7,657,000 US dollars
Gross equity (calculated)
3,181,249,000 US dollars. Net equity plus the magnitudes of its negative contributions equals gross positive equity. The negative contributions enter this reconciliation as add-backs; their filed signs stay negative.

Chart connections

  • Assets equal liabilities plus consolidated equity. Consolidated equity includes noncontrolling interests when reported.
  • Treasury shares and other negative equity contributions reduce equity.
LANDSTAR SYSTEM, INC. (LSTR) FY2026 Q2 Balance Sheet Sankey chart
Free to share unchanged, with credit to Plicit.ai · CC BY-NC-ND 4.0Download PNG

Newsletter

Get the teardowns by email

Subscribe if you want the public-company teardowns in your inbox when they're released.

Product waitlist

Health Check and Teardown for your own company

A health check uncovers insights of your private books, not a public ticker. Join this list to get notified as soon as we go-live!