UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (UNH) FY2024 Annual Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet

As of 2024-12-31

Swipe to see the full flow
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (UNH) FY2024 Annual Balance SheetBalance sheet as of 2024-12-31. The chart shows assets, liabilities and equity at that date.Current liabilities$103.77 BCurrent assets$85.78 BLiabilities$195.69 BAssets$298.28 BNon-current liabilities$91.92 BNon-current assets$212.50 BEquity$98.27 BGross equity(calculated)$101.66 BRedeemable noncontrolling interests$4.32 BHOLDINGSASSET CLASSASSETSCLAIM CLASSCLAIM SUB-CLASSCLAIMSOther current receivables, net of allowances of $2,864 and $2,084Cash and cash equivalentsAccounts receivable, net of allowances of $985 and $1,000Prepaid expenses and other current assetsShort-term investmentsGoodwillLong-term investmentsOther intangible assets, net of accumulated amortization of $8,350 and $7,279Other assetsProperty, equipment and capitalized software, net of accumulated depreciation and amortization of $6,971 and $7,039Accounts payable and accrued liabilitiesMedical costs payableOther current liabilitiesShort-term borrowings and current maturities of long-term debtUnearned revenuesLong-term debt, less current maturitiesOther liabilitiesDeferred income taxesRetained earningsCommon stock, $0.01 par value - 3,000 shares authorized; 915 and 924 issued and outstandingNonredeemable noncontrolling interestsCurrent assetsNon-current assetsAssetsCurrent liabilitiesNon-current liabilitiesLiabilitiesEquityGross equity (calculated)Accumulated other comprehensive lossRedeemable noncontrolling interestsAccounts payable and accrued liabilitiesAccounts payable and accrued liabilities$34.34 BCurrent liabilitiesCurrent liabilities$103.77 BOther current receivables, net of allowances of $2,864 and $2,084Other current receivables, net$26.09 BMedical costs payableMedical costs payable$34.22 BCurrent assetsCurrent assets$85.78 BLiabilitiesLiabilities$195.69 BCash and cash equivalentsCash and cash equivalents$25.31 BOther current liabilitiesOther current liabilities$27.35 BAssetsAssets$298.28 BAccounts receivable, net of allowances of $985 and $1,000Accounts receivable, net$22.37 BShort-term borrowings and current maturities of long-term debtShort-term borrowings and currentmaturities of long-term debt$4.55 BPrepaid expenses and other current assetsPrepaid expenses and other current assets$8.21 BUnearned revenuesUnearned revenues$3.32 BShort-term investmentsShort-term investments$3.80 BNon-current liabilitiesNon-current liabilities$91.92 BLong-term debt, less current maturitiesLong-term debt, less current maturities$72.36 BNon-current assetsNon-current assets$212.50 BGoodwillGoodwill$106.73 BOther liabilitiesOther liabilities$15.94 BEquityEquity$98.27 BDeferred income taxesDeferred income taxes$3.62 BGross equity (calculated)Gross equity(calculated)$101.66 BLong-term investmentsLong-term investments$52.35 BRetained earningsRetained earnings$96.04 BOther intangible assets, net of accumulated amortization of $8,350 and $7,279Other intangible assets, net$23.27 BRedeemable noncontrolling interestsRedeemable noncontrolling interests$4.32 BOther assetsOther assets$19.59 BCommon stock, $0.01 par value - 3,000 shares authorized; 915 and 924 issued and outstandingCommon stock$9.00 MProperty, equipment and capitalized software, net of accumulated depreciation and amortization of $6,971 and $7,039Property, equipment and capitalized software, net$10.55 BNonredeemable noncontrolling interestsNonredeemable noncontrolling interests$5.61 BAccumulated other comprehensive lossAccumulated other comprehensive loss−$3.39 B
Chart details

UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (UNH) FY2024 Annual Balance Sheet

Balance sheet as of 2024-12-31. The chart shows assets, liabilities and equity at that date.

Assets
298,278,000,000 US dollars
Current assets
85,779,000,000 US dollars
Non-current assets
212,499,000,000 US dollars
Liabilities
195,687,000,000 US dollars
Current liabilities
103,769,000,000 US dollars
Non-current liabilities
91,918,000,000 US dollars
Equity
98,268,000,000 US dollars
Redeemable noncontrolling interests
4,323,000,000 US dollars
Noncontrolling interest
5,610,000,000 US dollars. Included in consolidated equity; this amount is not added again.
Other current receivables, net of allowances of $2,864 and $2,084
26,089,000,000 US dollars
Cash and cash equivalents
25,312,000,000 US dollars
Accounts receivable, net of allowances of $985 and $1,000
22,365,000,000 US dollars
Prepaid expenses and other current assets
8,212,000,000 US dollars
Short-term investments
3,801,000,000 US dollars
Assets under management
0 US dollars
Goodwill
106,734,000,000 US dollars
Long-term investments
52,354,000,000 US dollars
Other intangible assets, net of accumulated amortization of $8,350 and $7,279
23,268,000,000 US dollars
Other assets
19,590,000,000 US dollars
Property, equipment and capitalized software, net of accumulated depreciation and amortization of $6,971 and $7,039
10,553,000,000 US dollars
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities
34,337,000,000 US dollars
Medical costs payable
34,224,000,000 US dollars
Other current liabilities
27,346,000,000 US dollars
Short-term borrowings and current maturities of long-term debt
4,545,000,000 US dollars
Unearned revenues
3,317,000,000 US dollars
Long-term debt, less current maturities
72,359,000,000 US dollars
Other liabilities
15,939,000,000 US dollars
Deferred income taxes
3,620,000,000 US dollars
Retained earnings
96,036,000,000 US dollars
Common stock, $0.01 par value - 3,000 shares authorized; 915 and 924 issued and outstanding
9,000,000 US dollars
Preferred stock, $0.001 par value - 10 shares authorized; no shares issued or outstanding
0 US dollars
Nonredeemable noncontrolling interests
5,610,000,000 US dollars
Accumulated other comprehensive loss
negative 3,387,000,000 US dollars
Gross equity (calculated)
101,655,000,000 US dollars. Net equity plus the magnitudes of its negative contributions equals gross positive equity. The negative contributions enter this reconciliation as add-backs; their filed signs stay negative.

Chart connections

  • Assets equal liabilities plus temporary equity plus consolidated equity. Consolidated equity includes noncontrolling interests when reported.
  • Treasury shares and other negative equity contributions reduce equity.
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (UNH) FY2024 Annual Balance Sheet Sankey chart
Free to share unchanged, with credit to Plicit.ai · CC BY-NC-ND 4.0Download PNG

Newsletter

Get the teardowns by email

Subscribe if you want the public-company teardowns in your inbox when they're released.

Product waitlist

Health Check and Teardown for your own company

A health check uncovers insights of your private books, not a public ticker. Join this list to get notified as soon as we go-live!