UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (UNH) FY2025 Annual Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet

As of 2025-12-31

Swipe to see the full flow
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (UNH) FY2025 Annual Balance SheetBalance sheet as of 2025-12-31. The chart shows assets, liabilities and equity at that date.Current liabilities$114.90 BLiabilities$207.88 BCurrent assets$90.58 BAssets$309.58 BNon-current liabilities$92.99 BNon-current assets$219.00 BEquity$100.09 BGross equity(calculated)$102.15 BRedeemable noncontrolling interests$1.61 BHOLDINGSASSET CLASSASSETSCLAIM CLASSCLAIM SUB-CLASSCLAIMSOther current receivables, net of allowances of $3,763 and $2,864Cash and cash equivalentsAccounts receivable, net of allowances of $1,208 and $985Prepaid expenses and other current assetsShort-term investmentsGoodwillLong-term investmentsOther assetsOther intangible assets, net of accumulated amortization of $7,472 and $8,350Property, equipment and capitalized software, net of accumulated depreciation and amortization of $7,546 and $6,971Medical costs payableAccounts payable and accrued liabilitiesOther current liabilitiesShort-term borrowings and current maturities of long-term debtUnearned revenuesLong-term debt, less current maturitiesOther liabilitiesDeferred income taxesRetained earningsAdditional paid-in capitalCommon stock, $0.01 par value - 3,000 shares authorized; 906 and 915 issued and outstandingNonredeemable noncontrolling interestsCurrent assetsNon-current assetsAssetsCurrent liabilitiesNon-current liabilitiesLiabilitiesEquityGross equity (calculated)Accumulated other comprehensive lossRedeemable noncontrolling interestsMedical costs payableMedical costs payable$39.34 BCurrent liabilitiesCurrent liabilities$114.90 BAccounts payable and accrued liabilitiesAccounts payable and accrued liabilities$38.03 BOther current receivables, net of allowances of $3,763 and $2,864Other current receivables, net$29.70 BLiabilitiesLiabilities$207.88 BCurrent assetsCurrent assets$90.58 BOther current liabilitiesOther current liabilities$28.05 BCash and cash equivalentsCash and cash equivalents$24.37 BAssetsAssets$309.58 BShort-term borrowings and current maturities of long-term debtShort-term borrowings and currentmaturities of long-term debt$6.07 BAccounts receivable, net of allowances of $1,208 and $985Accounts receivable, net$23.02 BUnearned revenuesUnearned revenues$3.41 BPrepaid expenses and other current assetsPrepaid expenses and other current assets$9.75 BNon-current liabilitiesNon-current liabilities$92.99 BShort-term investmentsShort-term investments$3.76 BLong-term debt, less current maturitiesLong-term debt, less current maturities$72.32 BNon-current assetsNon-current assets$219.00 BOther liabilitiesOther liabilities$18.25 BGoodwillGoodwill$110.50 BEquityEquity$100.09 BDeferred income taxesDeferred income taxes$2.42 BGross equity (calculated)Gross equity(calculated)$102.15 BLong-term investmentsLong-term investments$54.25 BRetained earningsRetained earnings$95.60 BOther assetsOther assets$23.01 BRedeemable noncontrolling interestsRedeemable noncontrolling interests$1.61 BOther intangible assets, net of accumulated amortization of $7,472 and $8,350Other intangible assets, net$20.47 BAdditional paid-in capitalAdditional paid-in capital$559.00 MProperty, equipment and capitalized software, net of accumulated depreciation and amortization of $7,546 and $6,971Property, equipment and capitalized software, net$10.76 BCommon stock, $0.01 par value - 3,000 shares authorized; 906 and 915 issued and outstandingCommon stock$9.00 MNonredeemable noncontrolling interestsNonredeemable noncontrolling interests$5.98 BAccumulated other comprehensive lossAccumulated other comprehensive loss−$2.06 B
Chart details

UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (UNH) FY2025 Annual Balance Sheet

Balance sheet as of 2025-12-31. The chart shows assets, liabilities and equity at that date.

Assets
309,581,000,000 US dollars
Current assets
90,582,000,000 US dollars
Non-current assets
218,999,000,000 US dollars
Liabilities
207,883,000,000 US dollars
Current liabilities
114,897,000,000 US dollars
Non-current liabilities
92,986,000,000 US dollars
Equity
100,090,000,000 US dollars
Redeemable noncontrolling interests
1,608,000,000 US dollars
Noncontrolling interest
5,980,000,000 US dollars. Included in consolidated equity; this amount is not added again.
Other current receivables, net of allowances of $3,763 and $2,864
29,697,000,000 US dollars
Cash and cash equivalents
24,365,000,000 US dollars
Accounts receivable, net of allowances of $1,208 and $985
23,018,000,000 US dollars
Prepaid expenses and other current assets
9,746,000,000 US dollars
Short-term investments
3,756,000,000 US dollars
Goodwill
110,499,000,000 US dollars
Long-term investments
54,251,000,000 US dollars
Other assets
23,013,000,000 US dollars
Other intangible assets, net of accumulated amortization of $7,472 and $8,350
20,474,000,000 US dollars
Property, equipment and capitalized software, net of accumulated depreciation and amortization of $7,546 and $6,971
10,762,000,000 US dollars
Medical costs payable
39,337,000,000 US dollars
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities
38,032,000,000 US dollars
Other current liabilities
28,046,000,000 US dollars
Short-term borrowings and current maturities of long-term debt
6,069,000,000 US dollars
Unearned revenues
3,413,000,000 US dollars
Long-term debt, less current maturities
72,320,000,000 US dollars
Other liabilities
18,245,000,000 US dollars
Deferred income taxes
2,421,000,000 US dollars
Retained earnings
95,603,000,000 US dollars
Additional paid-in capital
559,000,000 US dollars
Common stock, $0.01 par value - 3,000 shares authorized; 906 and 915 issued and outstanding
9,000,000 US dollars
Preferred stock, $0.001 par value - 10 shares authorized; no shares issued or outstanding
0 US dollars
Nonredeemable noncontrolling interests
5,980,000,000 US dollars
Accumulated other comprehensive loss
negative 2,061,000,000 US dollars
Gross equity (calculated)
102,151,000,000 US dollars. Net equity plus the magnitudes of its negative contributions equals gross positive equity. The negative contributions enter this reconciliation as add-backs; their filed signs stay negative.

Chart connections

  • Assets equal liabilities plus temporary equity plus consolidated equity. Consolidated equity includes noncontrolling interests when reported.
  • Treasury shares and other negative equity contributions reduce equity.
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (UNH) FY2025 Annual Balance Sheet Sankey chart
Free to share unchanged, with credit to Plicit.ai · CC BY-NC-ND 4.0Download PNG

Newsletter

Get the teardowns by email

Subscribe if you want the public-company teardowns in your inbox when they're released.

Product waitlist

Health Check and Teardown for your own company

A health check uncovers insights of your private books, not a public ticker. Join this list to get notified as soon as we go-live!