Abbott Laboratories (ABT) FY2025 Annual Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet

As of 2025-12-31

Swipe to see the full flow
Abbott Laboratories (ABT) FY2025 Annual Balance SheetBalance sheet as of 2025-12-31. The chart shows assets, liabilities and equity at that date.Current liabilities$16.50 BCurrent assets$26.00 BLiabilities(calculated)$33.94 BAssets$86.71 BNon-current liabilities$17.45 BEquity$52.77 BGross equity(calculated)$75.95 BNon-current assets$60.72 BHOLDINGSASSET CLASSASSETSCLAIM CLASSCLAIM SUB-CLASSCLAIMSCash and cash equivalentsTrade receivables, less allowances of — 2025: $490; 2024: $439Finished productsOther prepaid expenses and receivablesMaterialsWork in processInvestments, primarily bank time deposits and U.S. treasury billsGoodwillDeferred income taxes and other assetsNet property and equipmentIntangible assets, net of amortizationInvestmentsOther accrued liabilitiesTrade accounts payableCurrent portion of long-term debtSalaries, wages, and commissionsDividends payableIncome taxes payableLong-term debtPost-employment obligations and other long-term liabilitiesEarnings employed in the businessCommon shares, without par value Authorized — 2,400,000,000 shares Issued at stated capital amount — Shares: 2025: 1,996,795,525; 2024: 1,991,472,630Noncontrolling interests in subsidiariesCurrent assetsNon-current assetsAssetsCurrent liabilitiesNon-current liabilitiesLiabilities (calculated)EquityGross equity (calculated)Common shares held in treasury, at cost — Shares: 2025: 260,196,074; 2024: 259,774,639Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)Other accrued liabilitiesOther accrued liabilities$5.81 BCash and cash equivalentsCash and cash equivalents$8.52 BTrade accounts payableTrade accounts payable$4.24 BCurrent liabilitiesCurrent liabilities$16.50 BTrade receivables, less allowances of — 2025: $490; 2024: $439Trade receivables, net$7.93 BCurrent portion of long-term debtCurrent portion of long-term debt$3.03 BCurrent assetsCurrent assets$26.00 BLiabilities (calculated)Liabilities(calculated)$33.94 BFinished productsFinished products$3.98 BSalaries, wages, and commissionsSalaries, wages, and commissions$1.75 BAssetsAssets$86.71 BOther prepaid expenses and receivablesOther prepaid expenses and receivables$2.64 BDividends payableDividends payable$1.10 BMaterialsMaterials$1.61 BIncome taxes payableIncome taxes payable$569.00 MNon-current liabilitiesNon-current liabilities$17.45 BWork in processWork in process$904.00 MLong-term debtLong-term debt$9.90 BEquityEquity$52.77 BInvestments, primarily bank time deposits and U.S. treasury billsInvestments, primarily bank timedeposits and U.S. treasury bills$417.00 MPost-employment obligations and other long-term liabilitiesPost-employment obligationsand other long-term liabilities$7.55 BGross equity (calculated)Gross equity(calculated)$75.95 BNon-current assetsNon-current assets$60.72 BGoodwillGoodwill$24.04 BEarnings employed in the businessEarnings employed in the business$49.78 BDeferred income taxes and other assetsDeferred income taxes and other assets$18.42 BNet property and equipmentNet property and equipment$11.82 BIntangible assets, net of amortizationIntangible assets, net of amortization$5.53 BCommon shares, without par value Authorized — 2,400,000,000 shares Issued at stated capital amount — Shares: 2025: 1,996,795,525; 2024: 1,991,472,630Common shares, without par value Authorized$25.53 BInvestmentsInvestments$918.00 MNoncontrolling interests in subsidiariesNoncontrolling interests in subsidiaries$641.00 MCommon shares held in treasury, at cost — Shares: 2025: 260,196,074; 2024: 259,774,639Common shares held in treasury−$17.18 BAccumulated other comprehensive income (loss)Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)−$6.00 B
Chart details

Abbott Laboratories (ABT) FY2025 Annual Balance Sheet

Balance sheet as of 2025-12-31. The chart shows assets, liabilities and equity at that date.

Assets
86,713,000,000 US dollars
Current assets
25,996,000,000 US dollars
Non-current assets
60,717,000,000 US dollars
Liabilities (calculated)
33,942,000,000 US dollars
Current liabilities
16,496,000,000 US dollars
Non-current liabilities
17,446,000,000 US dollars
Equity
52,771,000,000 US dollars
Noncontrolling interest
641,000,000 US dollars. Included in consolidated equity; this amount is not added again.
Land
541,000,000 US dollars. Part of Net property and equipment, drawn as one net amount.
Buildings
4,543,000,000 US dollars. Part of Net property and equipment, drawn as one net amount.
Equipment
17,571,000,000 US dollars. Part of Net property and equipment, drawn as one net amount.
Construction in progress
2,567,000,000 US dollars. Part of Net property and equipment, drawn as one net amount.
Less: accumulated depreciation and amortization
negative 13,406,000,000 US dollars. Part of Net property and equipment, drawn as one net amount.
Cash and cash equivalents
8,522,000,000 US dollars
Trade receivables, less allowances of — 2025: $490; 2024: $439
7,929,000,000 US dollars
Finished products
3,976,000,000 US dollars
Other prepaid expenses and receivables
2,640,000,000 US dollars
Materials
1,608,000,000 US dollars
Work in process
904,000,000 US dollars
Investments, primarily bank time deposits and U.S. treasury bills
417,000,000 US dollars
Goodwill
24,035,000,000 US dollars
Deferred income taxes and other assets
18,422,000,000 US dollars
Net property and equipment
11,816,000,000 US dollars
Intangible assets, net of amortization
5,526,000,000 US dollars
Investments
918,000,000 US dollars
Other accrued liabilities
5,812,000,000 US dollars
Trade accounts payable
4,240,000,000 US dollars
Current portion of long-term debt
3,033,000,000 US dollars
Salaries, wages, and commissions
1,745,000,000 US dollars
Dividends payable
1,097,000,000 US dollars
Income taxes payable
569,000,000 US dollars
Long-term debt
9,896,000,000 US dollars
Post-employment obligations and other long-term liabilities
7,550,000,000 US dollars
Earnings employed in the business
49,781,000,000 US dollars
Common shares, without par value Authorized — 2,400,000,000 shares Issued at stated capital amount — Shares: 2025: 1,996,795,525; 2024: 1,991,472,630
25,527,000,000 US dollars
Preferred shares, one dollar par value Authorized — 1,000,000 shares, none issued
0 US dollars
Noncontrolling interests in subsidiaries
641,000,000 US dollars
Common shares held in treasury, at cost — Shares: 2025: 260,196,074; 2024: 259,774,639
negative 17,177,000,000 US dollars
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)
negative 6,001,000,000 US dollars
Gross equity (calculated)
75,949,000,000 US dollars. Net equity plus the magnitudes of its negative contributions equals gross positive equity. The negative contributions enter this reconciliation as add-backs; their filed signs stay negative.

Chart connections

  • Assets equal liabilities plus consolidated equity. Consolidated equity includes noncontrolling interests when reported.
  • Treasury shares and other negative equity contributions reduce equity.
Abbott Laboratories (ABT) FY2025 Annual Balance Sheet Sankey chart
Free to share unchanged, with credit to Plicit.ai · CC BY-NC-ND 4.0Download PNG

Newsletter

Get the teardowns by email

Subscribe if you want the public-company teardowns in your inbox when they're released.

Product waitlist

Health Check and Teardown for your own company

A health check uncovers insights of your private books, not a public ticker. Join this list to get notified as soon as we go-live!