MICROSOFT CORPORATION (MSFT) FY2024 Annual Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet

As of 2024-06-30

Swipe to see the full flow
MICROSOFT CORPORATION (MSFT) FY2024 Annual Balance SheetBalance sheet as of 2024-06-30. The chart shows assets, liabilities and equity at that date.Current liabilities$125.29 BCurrent assets$159.73 BLiabilities$243.69 BAssets$512.16 BNon-current assets$352.43 BNon-current liabilities$118.40 BEquity$268.48 BGross equity(calculated)$274.07 BHOLDINGSASSET CLASSASSETSCLAIM CLASSCLAIM SUB-CLASSCLAIMSShort-term investmentsAccounts receivable, net of allowance for doubtful accounts of $830 and $650Other current assetsCash and cash equivalentsInventoriesProperty and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $76,421 and $68,251GoodwillOther long-term assetsIntangible assets, netOperating lease right-of-use assetsEquity and other investmentsShort-term unearned revenueAccounts payableOther current liabilitiesAccrued compensationShort-term debtShort-term income taxesCurrent portion of long-term debtLong-term debtLong-term income taxesOther long-term liabilitiesOperating lease liabilitiesDeferred income taxesLong-term unearned revenueRetained earningsCommon stock and paid-in capital - shares authorized 24,000; outstanding 7,434 and 7,432Current assetsNon-current assetsAssetsCurrent liabilitiesNon-current liabilitiesLiabilitiesEquityGross equity (calculated)Accumulated other comprehensive lossShort-term unearned revenueShort-term unearned revenue$57.58 BAccounts payableAccounts payable$22.00 BCurrent liabilitiesCurrent liabilities$125.29 BOther current liabilitiesOther current liabilities$19.19 BShort-term investmentsShort-term investments$57.23 BCurrent assetsCurrent assets$159.73 BAccrued compensationAccrued compensation$12.56 BAccounts receivable, net of allowance for doubtful accounts of $830 and $650Receivables, net$56.92 BLiabilitiesLiabilities$243.69 BShort-term debtShort-term debt$6.69 BAssetsAssets$512.16 BOther current assetsOther current assets$26.02 BShort-term income taxesShort-term income taxes$5.02 BCash and cash equivalentsCash and cash equivalents$18.32 BCurrent portion of long-term debtCurrent portion of long-term debt$2.25 BInventoriesInventories$1.25 BLong-term debtLong-term debt$42.69 BNon-current assetsNon-current assets$352.43 BProperty and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $76,421 and $68,251Property and equipment, net$135.59 BNon-current liabilitiesNon-current liabilities$118.40 BLong-term income taxesLong-term income taxes$27.93 BEquityEquity$268.48 BOther long-term liabilitiesOther long-term liabilities$27.06 BGoodwillGoodwill$119.22 BOperating lease liabilitiesOperating lease liabilities$15.50 BDeferred income taxesDeferred income taxes$2.62 BOther long-term assetsOther long-term assets$36.46 BGross equity (calculated)Gross equity(calculated)$274.07 BLong-term unearned revenueLong-term unearned revenue$2.60 BIntangible assets, netIntangible assets, net$27.60 BOperating lease right-of-use assetsOperating lease right-of-use assets$18.96 BRetained earningsRetained earnings$173.14 BEquity and other investmentsEquity and other investments$14.60 BCommon stock and paid-in capital - shares authorized 24,000; outstanding 7,434 and 7,432Common stock and paid-in capital$100.92 BAccumulated other comprehensive lossAccumulated other comprehensive loss−$5.59 B
Chart details

MICROSOFT CORPORATION (MSFT) FY2024 Annual Balance Sheet

Balance sheet as of 2024-06-30. The chart shows assets, liabilities and equity at that date.

Assets
512,163,000,000 US dollars
Current assets
159,734,000,000 US dollars
Non-current assets
352,429,000,000 US dollars
Liabilities
243,686,000,000 US dollars
Current liabilities
125,286,000,000 US dollars
Non-current liabilities
118,400,000,000 US dollars
Equity
268,477,000,000 US dollars
Short-term investments
57,228,000,000 US dollars
Accounts receivable, net of allowance for doubtful accounts of $830 and $650
56,924,000,000 US dollars
Other current assets
26,021,000,000 US dollars
Cash and cash equivalents
18,315,000,000 US dollars
Inventories
1,246,000,000 US dollars
Property and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $76,421 and $68,251
135,591,000,000 US dollars
Goodwill
119,220,000,000 US dollars
Other long-term assets
36,460,000,000 US dollars
Intangible assets, net
27,597,000,000 US dollars
Operating lease right-of-use assets
18,961,000,000 US dollars
Equity and other investments
14,600,000,000 US dollars
Short-term unearned revenue
57,582,000,000 US dollars
Accounts payable
21,996,000,000 US dollars
Other current liabilities
19,185,000,000 US dollars
Accrued compensation
12,564,000,000 US dollars
Short-term debt
6,693,000,000 US dollars
Short-term income taxes
5,017,000,000 US dollars
Current portion of long-term debt
2,249,000,000 US dollars
Long-term debt
42,688,000,000 US dollars
Long-term income taxes
27,931,000,000 US dollars
Other long-term liabilities
27,064,000,000 US dollars
Operating lease liabilities
15,497,000,000 US dollars
Deferred income taxes
2,618,000,000 US dollars
Long-term unearned revenue
2,602,000,000 US dollars
Retained earnings
173,144,000,000 US dollars
Common stock and paid-in capital - shares authorized 24,000; outstanding 7,434 and 7,432
100,923,000,000 US dollars
Accumulated other comprehensive loss
negative 5,590,000,000 US dollars
Gross equity (calculated)
274,067,000,000 US dollars. Net equity plus the magnitudes of its negative contributions equals gross positive equity. The negative contributions enter this reconciliation as add-backs; their filed signs stay negative.

Chart connections

  • Assets equal liabilities plus consolidated equity. Consolidated equity includes noncontrolling interests when reported.
  • Treasury shares and other negative equity contributions reduce equity.
MICROSOFT CORPORATION (MSFT) FY2024 Annual Balance Sheet Sankey chart
Free to share unchanged, with credit to Plicit.ai · CC BY-NC-ND 4.0Download PNG

Newsletter

Get the teardowns by email

Subscribe if you want the public-company teardowns in your inbox when they're released.

Product waitlist

Health Check and Teardown for your own company

A health check uncovers insights of your private books, not a public ticker. Join this list to get notified as soon as we go-live!