MICROSOFT CORPORATION (MSFT) FY2026 Q2 Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet

As of 2025-12-31

Swipe to see the full flow
MICROSOFT CORPORATION (MSFT) FY2026 Q2 Balance SheetBalance sheet as of 2025-12-31. The chart shows assets, liabilities and equity at that date.Current liabilities$130.01 BCurrent assets$180.19 BLiabilities$274.43 BAssets$665.30 BNon-current liabilities$144.42 BNon-current assets$485.11 BEquity$390.88 BGross equity(calculated)$393.58 BHOLDINGSASSET CLASSASSETSCLAIM CLASSCLAIM SUB-CLASSCLAIMSShort-term investmentsAccounts receivable, net of allowance for doubtful accounts of $729 and $944Other current assetsCash and cash equivalentsInventoriesProperty and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $104,950 and $93,653GoodwillOther long-term assetsOperating lease right-of-use assetsEquity and other investmentsIntangible assets, netShort-term unearned revenueAccounts payableOther current liabilitiesAccrued compensationCurrent portion of long-term debtShort-term income taxesOther long-term liabilitiesLong-term debtLong-term income taxesOperating lease liabilitiesDeferred income taxesLong-term unearned revenueRetained earningsCommon stock and paid-in capital - shares authorized 24,000; outstanding 7,429 and 7,434Current assetsNon-current assetsAssetsCurrent liabilitiesNon-current liabilitiesLiabilitiesEquityGross equity (calculated)Accumulated other comprehensive lossShort-term unearned revenueShort-term unearned revenue$51.38 BAccounts payableAccounts payable$37.33 BCurrent liabilitiesCurrent liabilities$130.01 BShort-term investmentsShort-term investments$65.17 BOther current liabilitiesOther current liabilities$24.31 BCurrent assetsCurrent assets$180.19 BAccounts receivable, net of allowance for doubtful accounts of $729 and $944Receivables, net$56.54 BAccrued compensationAccrued compensation$10.10 BLiabilitiesLiabilities$274.43 BOther current assetsOther current assets$33.13 BAssetsAssets$665.30 BCurrent portion of long-term debtCurrent portion of long-term debt$4.84 BCash and cash equivalentsCash and cash equivalents$24.30 BShort-term income taxesShort-term income taxes$2.05 BInventoriesInventories$1.06 BOther long-term liabilitiesOther long-term liabilities$58.85 BLong-term debtLong-term debt$35.43 BNon-current liabilitiesNon-current liabilities$144.42 BNon-current assetsNon-current assets$485.11 BProperty and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $104,950 and $93,653Property and equipment, net$261.13 BEquityEquity$390.88 BLong-term income taxesLong-term income taxes$27.26 BOperating lease liabilitiesOperating lease liabilities$17.35 BGoodwillGoodwill$119.62 BDeferred income taxesDeferred income taxes$2.88 BGross equity (calculated)Gross equity(calculated)$393.58 BLong-term unearned revenueLong-term unearned revenue$2.67 BOther long-term assetsOther long-term assets$37.77 BOperating lease right-of-use assetsOperating lease right-of-use assets$25.10 BEquity and other investmentsEquity and other investments$21.20 BRetained earningsRetained earnings$280.79 BIntangible assets, netIntangible assets, net$20.29 BCommon stock and paid-in capital - shares authorized 24,000; outstanding 7,429 and 7,434Common stock and paid-in capital$112.79 BAccumulated other comprehensive lossAccumulated other comprehensive loss−$2.70 B
Chart details

MICROSOFT CORPORATION (MSFT) FY2026 Q2 Balance Sheet

Balance sheet as of 2025-12-31. The chart shows assets, liabilities and equity at that date.

Assets
665,302,000,000 US dollars
Current assets
180,190,000,000 US dollars
Non-current assets
485,112,000,000 US dollars
Liabilities
274,427,000,000 US dollars
Current liabilities
130,005,000,000 US dollars
Non-current liabilities
144,422,000,000 US dollars
Equity
390,875,000,000 US dollars
Short-term investments
65,166,000,000 US dollars
Accounts receivable, net of allowance for doubtful accounts of $729 and $944
56,535,000,000 US dollars
Other current assets
33,134,000,000 US dollars
Cash and cash equivalents
24,296,000,000 US dollars
Inventories
1,059,000,000 US dollars
Property and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $104,950 and $93,653
261,126,000,000 US dollars
Goodwill
119,622,000,000 US dollars
Other long-term assets
37,770,000,000 US dollars
Operating lease right-of-use assets
25,103,000,000 US dollars
Equity and other investments
21,202,000,000 US dollars
Intangible assets, net
20,289,000,000 US dollars
Short-term unearned revenue
51,376,000,000 US dollars
Accounts payable
37,328,000,000 US dollars
Other current liabilities
24,311,000,000 US dollars
Accrued compensation
10,103,000,000 US dollars
Current portion of long-term debt
4,837,000,000 US dollars
Short-term income taxes
2,050,000,000 US dollars
Other long-term liabilities
58,852,000,000 US dollars
Long-term debt
35,425,000,000 US dollars
Long-term income taxes
27,256,000,000 US dollars
Operating lease liabilities
17,345,000,000 US dollars
Deferred income taxes
2,876,000,000 US dollars
Long-term unearned revenue
2,668,000,000 US dollars
Retained earnings
280,789,000,000 US dollars
Common stock and paid-in capital - shares authorized 24,000; outstanding 7,429 and 7,434
112,788,000,000 US dollars
Accumulated other comprehensive loss
negative 2,702,000,000 US dollars
Gross equity (calculated)
393,577,000,000 US dollars. Net equity plus the magnitudes of its negative contributions equals gross positive equity. The negative contributions enter this reconciliation as add-backs; their filed signs stay negative.

Chart connections

  • Assets equal liabilities plus consolidated equity. Consolidated equity includes noncontrolling interests when reported.
  • Treasury shares and other negative equity contributions reduce equity.
MICROSOFT CORPORATION (MSFT) FY2026 Q2 Balance Sheet Sankey chart
Free to share unchanged, with credit to Plicit.ai · CC BY-NC-ND 4.0Download PNG

Newsletter

Get the teardowns by email

Subscribe if you want the public-company teardowns in your inbox when they're released.

Product waitlist

Health Check and Teardown for your own company

A health check uncovers insights of your private books, not a public ticker. Join this list to get notified as soon as we go-live!