MICROSOFT CORPORATION (MSFT) FY2025 Q2 Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet

As of 2024-12-31

Swipe to see the full flow
MICROSOFT CORPORATION (MSFT) FY2025 Q2 Balance SheetBalance sheet as of 2024-12-31. The chart shows assets, liabilities and equity at that date.Current liabilities$108.88 BCurrent assets$147.08 BLiabilities$231.20 BAssets$533.90 BNon-current liabilities$122.32 BNon-current assets$386.82 BEquity$302.70 BGross equity(calculated)$308.31 BHOLDINGSASSET CLASSASSETSCLAIM CLASSCLAIM SUB-CLASSCLAIMSShort-term investmentsAccounts receivable, net of allowance for doubtful accounts of $662 and $830Other current assetsCash and cash equivalentsInventoriesProperty and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $82,820 and $76,421GoodwillOther long-term assetsIntangible assets, netOperating lease right-of-use assetsEquity and other investmentsShort-term unearned revenueAccounts payableOther current liabilitiesAccrued compensationShort-term income taxesCurrent portion of long-term debtLong-term debtOther long-term liabilitiesLong-term income taxesOperating lease liabilitiesLong-term unearned revenueDeferred income taxesRetained earningsCommon stock and paid-in capital - shares authorized 24,000; outstanding 7,435 and 7,434Current assetsNon-current assetsAssetsCurrent liabilitiesNon-current liabilitiesLiabilitiesEquityGross equity (calculated)Accumulated other comprehensive lossShort-term unearned revenueShort-term unearned revenue$45.51 BAccounts payableAccounts payable$22.61 BCurrent liabilitiesCurrent liabilities$108.88 BShort-term investmentsShort-term investments$54.07 BOther current liabilitiesOther current liabilities$20.29 BCurrent assetsCurrent assets$147.08 BAccounts receivable, net of allowance for doubtful accounts of $662 and $830Receivables, net$48.19 BAccrued compensationAccrued compensation$9.18 BLiabilitiesLiabilities$231.20 BOther current assetsOther current assets$26.43 BAssetsAssets$533.90 BShort-term income taxesShort-term income taxes$6.06 BCash and cash equivalentsCash and cash equivalents$17.48 BCurrent portion of long-term debtCurrent portion of long-term debt$5.25 BInventoriesInventories$909.00 MLong-term debtLong-term debt$39.72 BOther long-term liabilitiesOther long-term liabilities$35.91 BNon-current liabilitiesNon-current liabilities$122.32 BNon-current assetsNon-current assets$386.82 BProperty and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $82,820 and $76,421Property and equipment, net$166.90 BEquityEquity$302.70 BLong-term income taxesLong-term income taxes$24.39 BOperating lease liabilitiesOperating lease liabilities$17.25 BGoodwillGoodwill$119.19 BLong-term unearned revenueLong-term unearned revenue$2.54 BGross equity (calculated)Gross equity(calculated)$308.31 BOther long-term assetsOther long-term assets$36.94 BDeferred income taxesDeferred income taxes$2.51 BIntangible assets, netIntangible assets, net$25.39 BOperating lease right-of-use assetsOperating lease right-of-use assets$22.82 BRetained earningsRetained earnings$203.48 BEquity and other investmentsEquity and other investments$15.58 BCommon stock and paid-in capital - shares authorized 24,000; outstanding 7,435 and 7,434Common stock and paid-in capital$104.83 BAccumulated other comprehensive lossAccumulated other comprehensive loss−$5.62 B
Chart details

MICROSOFT CORPORATION (MSFT) FY2025 Q2 Balance Sheet

Balance sheet as of 2024-12-31. The chart shows assets, liabilities and equity at that date.

Assets
533,898,000,000 US dollars
Current assets
147,080,000,000 US dollars
Non-current assets
386,818,000,000 US dollars
Liabilities
231,203,000,000 US dollars
Current liabilities
108,882,000,000 US dollars
Non-current liabilities
122,321,000,000 US dollars
Equity
302,695,000,000 US dollars
Short-term investments
54,073,000,000 US dollars
Accounts receivable, net of allowance for doubtful accounts of $662 and $830
48,188,000,000 US dollars
Other current assets
26,428,000,000 US dollars
Cash and cash equivalents
17,482,000,000 US dollars
Inventories
909,000,000 US dollars
Property and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $82,820 and $76,421
166,902,000,000 US dollars
Goodwill
119,191,000,000 US dollars
Other long-term assets
36,943,000,000 US dollars
Intangible assets, net
25,385,000,000 US dollars
Operating lease right-of-use assets
22,816,000,000 US dollars
Equity and other investments
15,581,000,000 US dollars
Short-term unearned revenue
45,508,000,000 US dollars
Accounts payable
22,608,000,000 US dollars
Other current liabilities
20,286,000,000 US dollars
Accrued compensation
9,176,000,000 US dollars
Short-term income taxes
6,056,000,000 US dollars
Current portion of long-term debt
5,248,000,000 US dollars
Short-term debt
0 US dollars
Long-term debt
39,722,000,000 US dollars
Other long-term liabilities
35,906,000,000 US dollars
Long-term income taxes
24,389,000,000 US dollars
Operating lease liabilities
17,254,000,000 US dollars
Long-term unearned revenue
2,537,000,000 US dollars
Deferred income taxes
2,513,000,000 US dollars
Retained earnings
203,482,000,000 US dollars
Common stock and paid-in capital - shares authorized 24,000; outstanding 7,435 and 7,434
104,829,000,000 US dollars
Accumulated other comprehensive loss
negative 5,616,000,000 US dollars
Gross equity (calculated)
308,311,000,000 US dollars. Net equity plus the magnitudes of its negative contributions equals gross positive equity. The negative contributions enter this reconciliation as add-backs; their filed signs stay negative.

Chart connections

  • Assets equal liabilities plus consolidated equity. Consolidated equity includes noncontrolling interests when reported.
  • Treasury shares and other negative equity contributions reduce equity.
MICROSOFT CORPORATION (MSFT) FY2025 Q2 Balance Sheet Sankey chart
Free to share unchanged, with credit to Plicit.ai · CC BY-NC-ND 4.0Download PNG

Newsletter

Get the teardowns by email

Subscribe if you want the public-company teardowns in your inbox when they're released.

Product waitlist

Health Check and Teardown for your own company

A health check uncovers insights of your private books, not a public ticker. Join this list to get notified as soon as we go-live!