MICROSOFT CORPORATION (MSFT) FY2026 Q1 Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet

As of 2025-09-30

Swipe to see the full flow
MICROSOFT CORPORATION (MSFT) FY2026 Q1 Balance SheetBalance sheet as of 2025-09-30. The chart shows assets, liabilities and equity at that date.Current liabilities$135.00 BCurrent assets$189.07 BLiabilities$273.28 BAssets$636.35 BNon-current liabilities$138.28 BNon-current assets$447.29 BEquity$363.08 BGross equity(calculated)$365.84 BHOLDINGSASSET CLASSASSETSCLAIM CLASSCLAIM SUB-CLASSCLAIMSShort-term investmentsAccounts receivable, net of allowance for doubtful accounts of $687 and $944Other current assetsCash and cash equivalentsInventoriesProperty and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $98,880 and $93,653GoodwillOther long-term assetsOperating lease right-of-use assetsIntangible assets, netEquity and other investmentsShort-term unearned revenueAccounts payableOther current liabilitiesAccrued compensationCurrent portion of long-term debtShort-term income taxesOther long-term liabilitiesLong-term debtLong-term income taxesOperating lease liabilitiesDeferred income taxesLong-term unearned revenueRetained earningsCommon stock and paid-in capital - shares authorized 24,000; outstanding 7,434 and 7,434Current assetsNon-current assetsAssetsCurrent liabilitiesNon-current liabilitiesLiabilitiesEquityGross equity (calculated)Accumulated other comprehensive lossShort-term unearned revenueShort-term unearned revenue$58.99 BAccounts payableAccounts payable$32.58 BCurrent liabilitiesCurrent liabilities$135.00 BShort-term investmentsShort-term investments$73.16 BCurrent assetsCurrent assets$189.07 BOther current liabilitiesOther current liabilities$22.74 BAccounts receivable, net of allowance for doubtful accounts of $687 and $944Receivables, net$52.89 BAccrued compensationAccrued compensation$9.20 BLiabilitiesLiabilities$273.28 BOther current assetsOther current assets$33.03 BAssetsAssets$636.35 BCurrent portion of long-term debtCurrent portion of long-term debt$7.83 BCash and cash equivalentsCash and cash equivalents$28.85 BShort-term income taxesShort-term income taxes$3.66 BInventoriesInventories$1.13 BOther long-term liabilitiesOther long-term liabilities$53.59 BLong-term debtLong-term debt$35.38 BNon-current liabilitiesNon-current liabilities$138.28 BNon-current assetsNon-current assets$447.29 BProperty and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $98,880 and $93,653Property and equipment, net$230.86 BEquityEquity$363.08 BLong-term income taxesLong-term income taxes$26.57 BOperating lease liabilitiesOperating lease liabilities$17.35 BGoodwillGoodwill$119.50 BDeferred income taxesDeferred income taxes$2.85 BGross equity (calculated)Gross equity(calculated)$365.84 BLong-term unearned revenueLong-term unearned revenue$2.55 BOther long-term assetsOther long-term assets$39.44 BOperating lease right-of-use assetsOperating lease right-of-use assets$24.79 BIntangible assets, netIntangible assets, net$21.24 BRetained earningsRetained earnings$254.87 BEquity and other investmentsEquity and other investments$11.47 BCommon stock and paid-in capital - shares authorized 24,000; outstanding 7,434 and 7,434Common stock and paid-in capital$110.96 BAccumulated other comprehensive lossAccumulated other comprehensive loss−$2.76 B
Chart details

MICROSOFT CORPORATION (MSFT) FY2026 Q1 Balance Sheet

Balance sheet as of 2025-09-30. The chart shows assets, liabilities and equity at that date.

Assets
636,351,000,000 US dollars
Current assets
189,066,000,000 US dollars
Non-current assets
447,285,000,000 US dollars
Liabilities
273,275,000,000 US dollars
Current liabilities
134,996,000,000 US dollars
Non-current liabilities
138,279,000,000 US dollars
Equity
363,076,000,000 US dollars
Short-term investments
73,163,000,000 US dollars
Accounts receivable, net of allowance for doubtful accounts of $687 and $944
52,894,000,000 US dollars
Other current assets
33,030,000,000 US dollars
Cash and cash equivalents
28,849,000,000 US dollars
Inventories
1,130,000,000 US dollars
Property and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $98,880 and $93,653
230,861,000,000 US dollars
Goodwill
119,497,000,000 US dollars
Other long-term assets
39,435,000,000 US dollars
Operating lease right-of-use assets
24,791,000,000 US dollars
Intangible assets, net
21,236,000,000 US dollars
Equity and other investments
11,465,000,000 US dollars
Short-term unearned revenue
58,987,000,000 US dollars
Accounts payable
32,580,000,000 US dollars
Other current liabilities
22,741,000,000 US dollars
Accrued compensation
9,201,000,000 US dollars
Current portion of long-term debt
7,832,000,000 US dollars
Short-term income taxes
3,655,000,000 US dollars
Other long-term liabilities
53,588,000,000 US dollars
Long-term debt
35,376,000,000 US dollars
Long-term income taxes
26,569,000,000 US dollars
Operating lease liabilities
17,348,000,000 US dollars
Deferred income taxes
2,852,000,000 US dollars
Long-term unearned revenue
2,546,000,000 US dollars
Retained earnings
254,873,000,000 US dollars
Common stock and paid-in capital - shares authorized 24,000; outstanding 7,434 and 7,434
110,964,000,000 US dollars
Accumulated other comprehensive loss
negative 2,761,000,000 US dollars
Gross equity (calculated)
365,837,000,000 US dollars. Net equity plus the magnitudes of its negative contributions equals gross positive equity. The negative contributions enter this reconciliation as add-backs; their filed signs stay negative.

Chart connections

  • Assets equal liabilities plus consolidated equity. Consolidated equity includes noncontrolling interests when reported.
  • Treasury shares and other negative equity contributions reduce equity.
MICROSOFT CORPORATION (MSFT) FY2026 Q1 Balance Sheet Sankey chart
Free to share unchanged, with credit to Plicit.ai · CC BY-NC-ND 4.0Download PNG

Newsletter

Get the teardowns by email

Subscribe if you want the public-company teardowns in your inbox when they're released.

Product waitlist

Health Check and Teardown for your own company

A health check uncovers insights of your private books, not a public ticker. Join this list to get notified as soon as we go-live!